Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2007, 05:36 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default 3 RAM sticks - A8N-SLI

This question is mostly for anyone running A8N motherboards, but I suppose it can apply all over.

My A8N-SLI can take four sticks of RAM like most motherbaords, but I am unclear as to whether or not you can have 3 sticks, making the two "channels" (A & B) unbalanced. Does anyone use 3 1GB sticks in this? Say, two in channel A and one in Channel B (or vice versa)?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2007, 07:59 AM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: 3 RAM sticks - A8N-SLI

You will lose the dual channel
The downside of that board...

Buy 2X2gb... call it done.
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2007, 10:02 AM
Vlad Drac Vlad Drac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 53
Default Re: 3 RAM sticks - A8N-SLI

I haven't done it yet (due to $$), but I'm planning to put in 3GB total memory in the following configuration: slot_A1 -1GB, slot_A2 -512MB / slot_B1 -1GB, slot_B2 -512MB. (all same speed sticks)
According to ASUS, this will allow for the full 3GB memory that WindowsXP can handle.
-Vlad
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2007, 11:06 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: 3 RAM sticks - A8N-SLI

Can I mix two 1GB single channel sticks with two 512mb dual channel sticks?

(i already own two single channel 1gb sticks).
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2007, 11:27 AM
Vlad Drac Vlad Drac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 53
Default Re: 3 RAM sticks - A8N-SLI

As long as they're all the same speed, i.e. PC3200, or PC2700(whatever the mhz rating is...) for all of them, it should work. It did in my old system, but that could only accept up to 1GB total.
-Vlad
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2007, 11:34 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: 3 RAM sticks - A8N-SLI

Yeah, it would all be PC3200, same brand actually, same timing, same latency too.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2007, 01:34 PM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: 3 RAM sticks - A8N-SLI

Well, I couldn't do it with my K8V SE Dlx board!(had to be 2x1GB in order to run dual channel)
As Bigbubbaj said, you most probably will lose dual channel mode, i.e. RAM will be slower.

Check in your motherboard manual!
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Better to have 3 sticks of ram then 4? stevedresser83 Windows 7 12-23-2010 08:51 PM
PT and USB sticks mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 2 04-29-2009 04:26 AM
2 Sticks vs 4 Sticks of RAM? Class-A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-11-2008 07:26 PM
USB Memory Sticks Warwick Storage Subsystems 1 03-10-2006 07:59 PM
RAM- Two Sticks or One? 8mmOverdose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-15-2004 10:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com