Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-07-2008, 08:30 AM
MorganPost MorganPost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 243
Default Re: Wonder if Digi Employees have ever been editing Midi in

I was at a recent Digi product demo and also correspond with the Canadian and Toronto Digi reps. They didn't say too much about what's coming up in the next release of Pro Tools but did say that users will be quite happy/blown away by what is coming.

I'm working more and more with MIDI and also work with Logic. Both are great in their own ways and both have differences and limitations. I am using MIDI more frequently within Pro Tools and am looking forward to the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-07-2008, 09:49 AM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 955
Default Re: Wonder if Digi Employees have ever been editing Midi in

Quote:
I can't say much on this subject (can't let the cat out of the bag yet), but I will say this - we hear you loud and clear.

I'm one of those 'passionate' Pro Tools users that Dave mentions - I have a long history of using Logic and Pro Tools and, when I came here, my first 'push' was for better MIDI features. You've seen some of those implemented and we're working hard at making it even better.
That's great to hear. I love Pro Tools too, well the audio editing/mixing part. Can't really say the midi.
I'm sure when you got there you were thinking in ur head like "what the hell are they doing"..... with a smile of course.
They are way behind. They have a lot of ground to make up and even then with all the midi features you still have to catch up on VI's badly.
Also, I really, really don't understand why the VI's for Digi are NOT TDM as well. Would ease up on the processors some. These plugins are made by you guys right? This seems like it would be a no brainer as well as other companies would see you guys moving towards that and others may follow. Nobody makes TDM VI's except Access Indigo. Great plugin by the way.

Come on Digi. We don't need speakers, or headphones or another M-Box..... We need new midi / better VI's on processing / more 96k tracks / Elastic Pitch / Multiple CPU support (Node) / more inserts PLEASE!!!!!! / and a partridge in a pear tree.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66ghz/PTHD3-10.3.10/OS 10.9.5/192 /16 Gigs Of RAM

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-07-2008, 10:21 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Wonder if Digi Employees have ever been editing Midi in

Quote:
Also, I really, really don't understand why the VI's for Digi are NOT TDM as well. Would ease up on the processors some. These plugins are made by you guys right?
I think I can answer this for you...

You would have to have a PT HD|10000 Accellorama Millenium System in order to make strike or Structure TDM's - you would have to load all the samples into the DSP chips on the cards. I think this is the reason.


PS - I did not mean to take off focus of the real point of this thread.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-07-2008, 10:34 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Wonder if Digi Employees have ever been editing Midi in

Thanks for chiming in Mr. DigiTechSupt,

I am really relieved to learn that y'all are aware of protools' need of a midi transplant

Call the surgeon - give him some cognac in the left hand and the scalpel in the other - and let him work his magic.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-07-2008, 10:41 AM
Tony Shepperd Tony Shepperd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: Wonder if Digi Employees have ever been editing Midi in

I saw this thread and I had to laugh.
If you only knew how funny your statement was.

Do people at Digidesign care about making MIDI the best it can be? There is no doubt about it.
I have often stated this: find someone who works for Digidesign and get to know them.
You will find they care a lot about making Pro Tools the VERY BEST it can be.

I happen to know quite a few of the guys at Digidesign. Many of them whom I would consider very close personal friends.
Trust me when I tell you they don't like making excuses for the MIDI in Pro Tools.
They want it to be head and shoulders above the rest of the DAWS.

But if you look closely at Digidesig's history you will notice that they are methodical and deliberate with every release of hardware and software.
And as a general rule, when they come out with a product it's timely and very solid.
Yes, there are bugs in every release, but name me a software manufacturer that doesn't have a bug in their software.

All in all (IMO), the future for Digidesign could be fantastic.
They have got to keep their ear to ground to hear the masses of owners and continually push the boundaries of technology.
In doing so they will not only make their current owners happy, but continue to bring in the people who are looking for just the "one thing" ( typically MIDI) to make them switch completely to Pro Tools.
__________________
Mixing in the box, requires thinking outside the box.

My New Instructional Mixing DVD 2 is Shipping
www.tonysound.com
http://twitter.com/tonysound
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-07-2008, 10:42 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: Wonder if Digi Employees have ever been editing Midi in

It's not a surprise that PT is behind in midi because it started as an audio application. However, some of this must be down to a lot us being used to the way either Cubase or Logic do it. At the same time this is why Cubase and Logic are behind Pro Tools in Audio because they started as a midi application. I will quite happily let Cubase chase in the background until Pro Tools catches up. The only thing that worries me is that the more people badger for constant updates, the less stable things become.

Probably one reason VIs are only RTAS is economics. It is usually more expensive to program a TDM and RTAS.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-07-2008, 11:04 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,608
Default Re: Wonder if Digi Employees have ever been editing Midi in

Quote:


Probably one reason VIs are only RTAS is economics. It is usually more expensive to program a TDM and RTAS.
MUCH moreso!

And, yes, that's the main reason why.

And don't forget about the TDM version of Synthesizer One from McDSP!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-07-2008, 11:16 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Wonder if Digi Employees have ever been editing Midi in

Quote:

Where's the unlimited Instrument track count?


I where is the use 1 instrument track reliability

forget the " unlimited " till you get the RTAS VI debauchery working reliably
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-07-2008, 12:21 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Wonder if Digi Employees have ever been editing Midi in

Quote:
I saw this thread and I had to laugh.
If you only knew how funny your statement was.

Do people at Digidesign care about making MIDI the best it can be? There is no doubt about it.
Tony,

I dont doubt for a minute that the folk at digi aint caring for their app. But sometimes caring aint enough. Midi has been around for a while in PT and the features are GREAT. Only - it is clear the digi people are coming from the audio planet and not the midi planet. Otherwise they would have put weight on being able to SEE - - what you do while editing and they would have foreseen that people would be instantiating lots of VI's and building midi arrangements that are exceeding 50 tracks. Trying to keep track of 50 midi tracks in PT is harder than finding a needle in the pacific ocean.

I know that many of you come from the "Old" audio world where midi was something that people who programmed music was using. Well, times have been changing for the past decade so it is time to wake up and smell the news.

Which are:

Every Protools user, editing midi - knows what a blind person goes thru' when surfing a porn site in safari



PS |*I dont mind getting to know nice people - but I would never strive to get a friend just cuz he works for a company that I happen to deal with and wanna suck the latest news from
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-07-2008, 01:38 PM
SamZ SamZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: Wonder if Digi Employees have ever been editing Midi in

I Whole heartedly Agree!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 for School Employees Ping182 Pro Tools 11 3 09-01-2013 12:43 PM
MIDI Editing PT8 Crank1000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 43 07-08-2011 02:09 PM
Help with editing MIDI elsterNJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-07-2010 10:24 PM
DIGI or somebody. Problem with playback when editing, Help! 14choirs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-16-2008 09:25 AM
Att Digi: PTle MIDI bug re: Region editing? accession MIDI 0 01-09-2002 10:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com