Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2008, 04:38 PM
Tony Shepperd Tony Shepperd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 346
Default PT HD Now Compatible with Leopard...

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...n=news_details
__________________
Mixing in the box, requires thinking outside the box.

My New Instructional Mixing DVD 2 is Shipping
www.tonysound.com
http://twitter.com/tonysound
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2008, 04:48 PM
JSR JSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 472
Default Re: PT HD Now Compatible with Leopard...

...yea but only with the new 8-core machines with the “Harpertown” processors. Not too great.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2008, 08:26 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: PT HD Now Compatible with Leopard...

Yeah, its funny the machine that 99.9% of us don't have gets approved first. I guess it kinda makes sense from one point of view because it allows people who want to buy a brand new system to go out and get a new Mac Pro with Leopard. Honestly, I couldn't really care less about HD support for Leopard right now because I just want to keep a stable machine and not mess with anything. However, I am really looking forward to LE on Leopard so I can use my Mbox 2 on my laptop.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2008, 09:58 PM
at01music at01music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lopez Island, WA
Posts: 146
Default Re: PT HD Now Compatible with Leopard...

so... you must have gotten a new laptop with Leopard pre-installed?
__________________
Music: The Universal Language of Compassion and Inspiration
2.8 GHz Core i7 16 GB MB Pro 2014 & Apogee Element 88, PT 2018.12; 3.4 GHz Xeon 3-1270 Quad Core 16 GB HP Z210 Win 7x64 SP1 & HD2 Accel / PTHD 10.3.10 or Digi 002R / PT 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2008, 10:53 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: PT HD Now Compatible with Leopard...

so whatcha gon' do tony...ya gonna get down?
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2008, 12:20 AM
Severe Severe is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 531
Default Re: PT HD Now Compatible with Leopard...

And Apple released it's 10.5.2 update today as well. I feel like I'm in some type of software purgatory. No use upgrading to PT 7.4.1 on my Dual Core Xeon, and can't upgrade the OS because PT may not be compatible with 10.5.2 when Digi's finally ready to drop it's Xeon compatibility update for 7.4.



joy.


Though thanks for the heads-up, Tony.
__________________
Mac Pro & G4 / PT's on 10.5.2 & 9.2.2 / HD & 001 / 7.4 & LE 6.4 32T Beta
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2008, 02:25 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: PT HD Now Compatible with Leopard...

I'm on 10.5.1 and been using Leopard and PT HD since day one.

7.4.1 IS running JUST fine on my G5 Dual 2.3 GHZ.

This far I have not been able to tell the difference 'tween 7.4 and 7.4.1 - besides the fact that PT has NEVER run any smoother than what I have experienced on Leopard.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2008, 03:22 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: PT HD Now Compatible with Leopard...

Hi,

Looks like most plugins are compatible as well..

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=29552

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2008, 04:29 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: PT HD Now Compatible with Leopard...

I didn't see Propellerheads Reason OR Ableton Live in the 3rd party list. Maybe because they're rewire and not RTAS?

Tim
Quote:
Hi,

Looks like most plugins are compatible as well..

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=29552

Chris
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2008, 04:39 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: PT HD Now Compatible with Leopard...

[QUOTE]
I didn't see Propellerheads Reason OR Ableton Live in the 3rd party list. Maybe because they're rewire and not RTAS?

Tim
[QUOTE]


Top of the list Ableton live!! 9 down Reason!!....



Ableton Live Lite (via ReWire plug-in)

Arturia Analog Factory SE | update required

Celemony Software Melodyne (v1.8.1) | update required

Digidesign Synchronic™

Digidesign Xpand! | update required

FXpansion BFD Lite

IK Multimedia AmpliTube LE

iZotope Spectron, Ozone, and Trash

Propellerhead Software Reason Adapted (via ReWire plug-in)

Trillium Lane Labs TL EveryPhase™

Trillium Lane Labs TL Utilities™

Way Out Ware TimewARP 2600 Lite
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is HDx recording compatible with Leopard? SlowTools VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-01-2008 05:02 PM
Compatible plug-ins for pt 7.4 + leopard?? trampbaby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-10-2008 12:01 PM
Leopard / PT 7.4-PR / Command|8 not compatible? eric22rr ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 06-10-2008 11:38 AM
002 compatible with leopard & Vista? ikke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-04-2007 02:20 AM
Leopard OS Compatible? greatgearguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-21-2007 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com