Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2002, 05:49 PM
RKrizman RKrizman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 478
Default HD 192 bass-lite? Impedance mismatch?

This issue came up on some other forums. Someone (a well known and respected Los Angeles engineer) was bouncing some drum tracks to PTHD through the 192 (at both 48 and 96) and then mixing them direct-out through a Neve 8078. He noticed that the tracks coming from Protools were bass-light in the bottom octave, compared to playing the audio straight from tape through the Neve. He had bounced the tracks to PT straight from the Studer 2".

A couple of us guessed that perhaps there was an impedance mismatch between the Studer and the PTHD interface which was sucking out the low end. What about that, Digi, any reason to be careful of stuff like this? Is it better to take console direct outs rather than come straight from a tape machine? Any issues we need to know about, or any other reasons that would account for this claimed loss of low end?

Has anybody else noticed any low end anomalies in the new converters?
__________________
rickkrizman.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2002, 09:52 PM
Ask Otis Ask Otis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York,NY
Posts: 180
Default Re: HD 192 bass-lite? Impedance mismatch?

I don't know if this is related, but I found that there was deffinitely a "sweet spot" in the levels with respect to bass response. Did you try altering the levels ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2002, 11:08 AM
RKrizman RKrizman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 478
Default Re: HD 192 bass-lite? Impedance mismatch?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Ask Otis:
I don't know if this is related, but I found that there was deffinitely a "sweet spot" in the levels with respect to bass response. Did you try altering the levels ?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

There was no level adjustment. Straight from the Studer into the HD converter, calibrated to -18. There is a major rant going on now that Digi failed to put buffers in the converters and thus the impedance problem. It would be nice to hear from Digi about this before another myth gets lodged into the public consciousness.
__________________
rickkrizman.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2002, 12:08 AM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: HD 192 bass-lite? Impedance mismatch?

I doubt Digi expects us to run transfers from analog machines through a console on the way to a 192 input.

It seems that this problem could be easily tested by using the same setup and running an oscillator through (or printed tones from) the Studer and looking at the output of the 192 while setup to record. Set 1K to 0 VU, and see where 100 and 50 Hz are.

Also, checking phase on all components and cables may be in order.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2002, 12:32 AM
slangification slangification is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nashville
Posts: 765
Default Re: HD 192 bass-lite? Impedance mismatch?

Yeah, smacks of a cabling issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2002, 01:22 PM
major_thom major_thom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 67
Default Re: HD 192 bass-lite? Impedance mismatch?

wait, so most people dont run a pre amp in between the 2" machine and the pro tools interface when converting to digital?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a big resolution mismatch mistake - need help! track 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-17-2008 11:35 PM
Big Ben / PT sample rate mismatch zakco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-27-2007 06:36 PM
Time type mismatch filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-24-2006 02:35 PM
What is a voice/drive mismatch? John Link General Discussion 2 02-22-2004 08:24 AM
Digidesign engineering's response to the HD "bass-lite" criticism is .... ngisedigid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 58 04-28-2002 10:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com