Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-23-2019, 01:23 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Easiest Way to Create a Lead Sheet

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Strange. I opened a file exported from Pro Tools - the chord charts were greyed out so I did a Select All then chose Show In All and they all changed to black. The exported PDF showed the chord symbols (they were missing from the export before making the change).


It’s the “Show in All” that I don’t see anywhere. But I’m not at home right now. So I’ll check when I get home and get back in my studio. Thank you so much for all your help.

Still need to figure out why the score editor doesn’t have the proper cords as listed in the guitar chord line at the top of the edit window.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-23-2019, 02:39 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Easiest Way to Create a Lead Sheet

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
I see it changes depending where you click so... Select All then use Hide or Show up in the toolbar.

I see why now. I only have Sibelius First, whereas you must have Sibelius, because you have features in your Home tab that I do not, including the "Hide or Show' which apparently First does not have. The solution was for me to upgrade to regular Sibelius from First. Since it was a whopping $5.00 that's what I did. So, now I have the "Hide or Show" option! And, yes, it worked. But now there's a couple places where the chord diagrams sit on top of the lyrics in the line above them. So, I'll have to figure out how to re-space that. But at least they all show up now. Thank you. So, it seems that with Sibelius First, you really can NOT create a lead sheet with the chords (unless you want them grayed out).



Here's what the Sibelius First Home Screen options look like (you can see its different from yours):
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Hy Home Screen.jpg (19.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADR Sheet 1.020 Stephen Webster Post - Surround - Video 3 11-11-2016 02:09 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Cue Sheet moustaki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-18-2005 09:19 PM
Easiest Way To Create CD Covers (OT) dmm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-03-2004 01:58 PM
LEAD IN or LEAD OUT error when finishing BAKs Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-22-2002 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com