Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2019, 04:48 AM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 503
Default 3rd party meter

When using a 3rd party meter is it best to us it on a master fader on the mix buss or an aux track muted? I have been told to put it on forst plug in on a mix buss,, use a master fader and then recently someone said use an aux instead of a master fader to measure your peaks etc?
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2019, 04:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,063
Default Re: 3rd party meter

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzerboy View Post
When using a 3rd party meter is it best to us it on a master fader on the mix buss or an aux track muted? I have been told to put it on forst plug in on a mix buss,, use a master fader and then recently someone said use an aux instead of a master fader to measure your peaks etc?
Any metering I have on a track is always the last insert. For my 2-bus I don't use the fader. If I need to lower level I'll use the output level control on whatever compressor I have. And if I need to lower the level coming into the compressor I'll use a trim plugin or lower the level of all the tracks/auxes coming into the 2-bus. Never used a master fader.

Remember this is the way I work and everyone will have their own favorite way. There is no one way that's 'right' or 'best'.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2019, 05:12 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,121
Default Re: 3rd party meter

There's nothing wrong with Pro Tools meters, they have been recently expanded to cover a lot of standards. That way you have one on each channel and a different one on the Master without extra CPU load. It doesn't get any better than that.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2019, 06:44 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,506
Default Re: 3rd party meter

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
There's nothing wrong with Pro Tools meters, they have been recently expanded to cover a lot of standards. That way you have one on each channel and a different one on the Master without extra CPU load. It doesn't get any better than that.


Unless you need LUFS.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2019, 07:21 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,858
Default Re: 3rd party meter

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Unless you need LUFS.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Right. And that should be the very last plug-in in the session.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2019, 09:46 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,121
Default Re: 3rd party meter

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Unless you need LUFS.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Right. And that should be the very last plug-in in the session.
All true. I use this https://www.waves.com/plugins/wlm-loudness-meter

Many of us use separate output, mix and print channels so the master track can be used for this type of meters as it always stands last in the chain.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2019, 12:42 PM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 503
Default Re: 3rd party meter

Thanks,, sometimes there is a lot of different info and get a bit confusing
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2019, 12:45 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,121
Default Re: 3rd party meter

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzerboy View Post
Thanks,, sometimes there is a lot of different info and get a bit confusing
True. There are always several ways to do something, if you have time you can try all and decide what works for you, if you don't then you stick with whatever you hear works for someone else (preferably a teacher or a famous mixer) and use it as a starting point to develop your own way.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why external vu meter/ plug-in vu meter differ? sjtae macOS 8 06-06-2012 05:50 PM
Inserts affecting send meter but not channel meter? Kbrinson85 Windows 1 05-01-2012 07:00 AM
PTHD8 cpu meter vs task manager cpu meter MEAT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 01-02-2009 05:17 AM
3rd party HUI with new 003? KroNEe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-01-2007 12:53 PM
SC with 3rd party USB dss Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 09-18-2001 04:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com