Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2018, 11:06 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 523
Default Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

Hey Eddie,

Logic 10.4.2 has just come out, and they have made some changes to the mixer as well as automation which have broken something here. It's now impossible to select automation modes from the dock, but I can still do it from my Mc Mix.

So I pose the question again, is it up to Avid to adjust Eucon to accommodate the new behavior or is this Apple's fault for breaking Eucon?

I'm sure it's going to be months before this is fixed, but I hope to be pleasantly surprised.

The PT Control app is still broken in several ways, as are track stacks with Eucon.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2018, 11:37 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 523
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

I should also add that I started a clean install on this machine with OS X Mojave, that could also be responsible..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2018, 11:51 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

Our QA guys just tested this (with Mojave too) and they say it works OK. Can you make a video of what is broken?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2018, 12:00 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 523
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Our QA guys just tested this (with Mojave too) and they say it works OK. Can you make a video of what is broken?
The left side of the dock was not lit up at all. Usually "read" or "off" is on in new projects, and none of the automation buttons are working.

But I believe I have solved it. I brought over the MC_USER_SET_Root folder from another installation so I wouldn't have to remap all those keys. After deleting it, the buttons work again.

Thanks for testing it, and by doing so you give me more insight into the quirks of this stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2018, 01:21 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 523
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

I've got the automation functionality back, but now the lights aren't in their correct states. For example, light is on for "read" when the track is actually off, same thing for the off button vice versa.

This also happens on the other side, the jog light is lit when jog is off, press it to turn on jog mode but the light goes out.

I hope this can be addressed for the next release!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2018, 06:53 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

This sounds like an issue with the softkey appset, not Logic or EuControl. I would backup your appsets and then uninstall EuControl using the Installer. Check the uninstall everything and Uninstall prefs options. Also, make sure to delete the softkey appsets. Then reinstall so you get the factory default and see if it fixes it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2018, 09:31 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 523
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
This sounds like an issue with the softkey appset, not Logic or EuControl. I would backup your appsets and then uninstall EuControl using the Installer. Check the uninstall everything and Uninstall prefs options. Also, make sure to delete the softkey appsets. Then reinstall so you get the factory default and see if it fixes it.
Just tried that, I have a factory setup now.. The jog light comes on with a new logic project but the wheel isn't in jog mode. You press jog and then the light goes out, and the wheel jogs.

The automation stuff is sorted but not jog - can you check this one out? That's been a bug for a long time even when I used the MC transport..

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2018, 10:32 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 736
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

It's all working perfectly fine here. (AVID S3, Dock and iPad app). Logic 10.4.2. PTU 2018.7 and Mojave.
Only thing I have found to not work in Mojave is Teleport (KVM app that I've used for years). Synergy is a fine replacement.

Note, I do not condone the use of Mojave, as it is of course, not yet approved by AVID. (I have fallback OS SSD's)
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2018, 09:11 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
Just tried that, I have a factory setup now.. The jog light comes on with a new logic project but the wheel isn't in jog mode. You press jog and then the light goes out, and the wheel jogs.

The automation stuff is sorted but not jog - can you check this one out? That's been a bug for a long time even when I used the MC transport..

thanks
I found that changing both the Jog and Shuttle commands to Transport Commands not Dock commands fixes this.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2018, 04:30 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 523
Default Re: Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I found that changing both the Jog and Shuttle commands to Transport Commands not Dock commands fixes this.
Doing it that way kills the button completely for me.. it stays lit, no jogging..

Can we confirm it to be a bug worthy of investigation?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Global Automation Modes (and more...) PatrickCusack Pro Tools | S6 1 04-10-2018 09:36 PM
System 5 MC Automation Modes Mike Hybrid System 5 6 07-10-2014 02:14 PM
How to program track automation modes noeqplease Artist Series 0 05-23-2011 03:44 PM
change automation modes? Richard Fairbanks ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 07-11-2007 04:02 AM
bcf2000 & automation modes?HOW? maltezze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-29-2006 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com