Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2020, 12:55 PM
PT8716 PT8716 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 147
Default AAE Error 14018

New SampleTank 4 is causing this error. ST3 & Syntronik load fine. All other plugins from IK & others load fine. Pro Tools 11.3.1 Any ideas? FTR ST4 is running perfectly on the same machine in Reaper, Cakewalk & Waveform. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2020, 12:56 PM
PT8716 PT8716 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 147
Default Re: AAE Error 14018

I already trashed preferences 5 times today. Uninstalled/reinstalled both ST4 & Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2020, 06:43 AM
noeqplease noeqplease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 167
Default Re: AAE Error 14018

This aae error 14018 has to do with assigned channel count. Of the plug in.

Are you creating a Mono instrument track and then inserting the plug in as a Stereo track? That might cause this error.

Otherwise its the plug in not correctly assigning its channel count and not reporting it to ProTools when it is instantiated.

Found someone on the Juce forum talking about this very issue.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Nick Sevilla
nick@nicksevilla.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE error -14018 charlzm Pro Tools 12 5 05-21-2020 06:34 PM
AAE error - 14018 Rudiekazu2 Pro Tools 11 3 03-07-2018 10:54 PM
AAE error - 14018 Stusic Pro Tools 12 3 07-11-2017 05:15 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com