Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2005, 02:10 PM
dsetaro dsetaro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 44
Default Alesis AI3 24 bit ??????

I am getting conflicting opinions on the Alesis AI-3 optical interface. I am seeing it advertised as a 24 bit device which will work well with the 002R. I am also seeing advertised as a 20 bit device. which one is correct and will it work with the Digi 002Rack at 24bit ?
thanks in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:55 PM
orage orage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 671
Default Re: Alesis AI3 24 bit ??????

I've never used an AI3 with a 002, but I have used it along side my 828 for 24 bit recordings in DP.

Also, all three of my theatres use AI3's hooked up to Echo Layla cards and regularly play back 24 bit files.
__________________
Paul Peterson
Sound Director
The Old Globe
San Diego, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2005, 09:24 AM
Munxcub Munxcub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 481
Default Re: Alesis AI3 24 bit ??????

You could record 24 bit files and play back 24 bit files even if it was 24 bit. My AMIII can record 24 bit files and play them back, but it's only an 18 bit card. THe files still looks like 24 bit, but the last 6 bits are empty.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2005, 09:46 AM
nedorama nedorama is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 635
Default Re: Alesis AI3 24 bit ??????

Hi - I own one and use it a lot to get my synths into my 002R.

Checked the specs in the manual, and it's a 20 bit I/O, 48K is the top end.

When I do 96K the AI3's inputs and outputs are disabled.
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MBP, 16GB, 512GB SSD; OSX 10.15.4; 1.5TB FW800 External
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Focusrite 18i20 3rd Gen, Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2020.3
Plugins, Virtual Instruments, and real ones
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2005, 09:57 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,876
Default Re: Alesis AI3 24 bit ??????

This page here on Alesis's website says the AI3 is 24 bit. When you click on "manual" an the same page it, and look at the manual it says 20 bit. My guess is the older units had 20 bit converters and the newer units have 24 bit converters.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alesis DM5 and SD2 Hamdi The Drum Room 1 04-05-2011 09:52 AM
888/24 vs Alesis AI-3 smack Tips & Tricks 2 03-25-2003 07:07 PM
Alesis Ai3 Datus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-19-2002 07:34 AM
alesis ai3 stickstome2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-01-2002 04:32 PM
alesis qs6 hitwriter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-01-2001 04:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com