Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2012, 04:45 PM
mirage2991 mirage2991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SC
Posts: 22
Default so what's the deal here...

everytime I plug my guitar to my eleven rack and turn on pro tool, I can't record anything. I open a new session, it ask me if I want to use a template and I select "eleven rack", everything opens up, I follow all the directions and, I can hear the ticks, then it starts recording except whatever I play does not record. Now excuse my french but I don't have the time to dick around trying to record a simple track...seriously, even with Acid Pro 6.0 I could record the first time I loaded it up the software, but here with a over a grand in equipment, I have to figure out what possibly can be wrong with this software? are you serious?:roll eyes:

Input: ElevenRgL/R
Output: Main Out L/R

The volume meter next to the track doesn't show anything. Now if I switch input to Guitar input / mic input it records just fine....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2012, 04:53 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: so what's the deal here...

are you putting eleven on an instrument track and then routing that track to an audio track? Or are you putting eleven on an audio track? Are you trying to record audio on to an instrument track?

VIs need to be on a instrument track first. You then rout the instrument track out to an audio track if you want to record the audio of the VI.


Pro Tools has 3 types of tracks. VIs and midi go on instrument tracks. Aux tracks are for reverbs/ effect processing and submixes and such. audio tracks are for recording audio. the three dont really mix. You cant record audio on a instrument track, you cant record midi on an audio track etc etc.

Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2012, 04:57 PM
mirage2991 mirage2991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SC
Posts: 22
Default Re: so what's the deal here...

well, when it first ask me what kind of session I want to create, I select "create from template" and I pic elevenRig.

I tried following the instructions of pro tools on page 81 to "record guitar through the rig to a track in pro tool" and that doesn't work either for me...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2012, 05:01 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: so what's the deal here...

check out this youtube video

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lAK8a2wDWVA


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2012, 05:07 PM
mirage2991 mirage2991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SC
Posts: 22
Default Re: so what's the deal here...

hmm ok it also asks me to pick from :
full session
guitar tracking
guitar tracking + re-amping

I select guitar tracking

it opens a session with two tracks:
E. Guitar, in the comments it says "for recording the outputs of your eleven rack rig"
Click, which is the tempo track

E guitar is set to ElevenRg/LR input and Main out L/R out put
Click is set to no input, and main out L/R

I press rec enable on E guitar, it flashes, then I can go click the record button, the clicks goes a few time, it then starts recording, I play and all I get on the E Guitar track are two flat lines...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2012, 05:27 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: so what's the deal here...

how is your eleven rack connected to your computer and pro tools? sounds like the rack is not routed correctly into pro tools. or your guitar DI isnt routed correctly.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2012, 05:49 PM
mirage2991 mirage2991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SC
Posts: 22
Default Re: so what's the deal here...

eleven rack is connected via USB. Guitar is plugged via the Guitar Imput of the ER.

hence why I can't figure it out...seems all is connected just fine and I've validated that the connection is good by using pro tool to change my setting in ER via the ER window on pro tool, and it does change them, so they both are "talking"...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2012, 07:26 PM
mirage2991 mirage2991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SC
Posts: 22
Default Re: so what's the deal here...

I've read the instructions 3 time, it just isn't working...any Avid rep on this board I could shoot an email too to get either my money back or a different 11R?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2012, 08:46 PM
mirage2991 mirage2991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SC
Posts: 22
Default Re: so what's the deal here...

...OS 10.7.3 ... explains a lot...just found the thread in the eleven rack section and how those of us with 10.7.3 can't run 11R because the new OS won't see it...sweet! can I get my $$ back?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-08-2012, 11:41 AM
chicken chicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Brussels
Posts: 103
Default Re: so what's the deal here...

No, os 10.7.3 is not supported for pt 10, so, no dineros, you will have to wait till 10.7.3 is qualified...
__________________
New shoes always hurt.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deal or No Deal? $2,000 for Non-Accel, PCI HD2? Resistance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-30-2009 03:22 AM
48K vs 44.1 - That big a deal? Loudnoize Ent. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 113 07-13-2005 05:44 PM
Here's the deal for TDm..... Ealsh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 10-20-2003 10:57 AM
WHAT'S THE DEAL.. Tell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 66 08-07-2002 05:35 PM
What's the deal? fumunda Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-14-2001 01:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com