Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2012, 08:23 PM
lanstrad's Avatar
lanstrad lanstrad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 155
Default CPU overload on a i7 quad - Mac OS X 10.6.8

I'm currently experimenting with a test project under OS X 10.6.8 (Hackintosh - on which everything else is very stable).

Wonder if this might be related to fact that this project was originally done in another studio with PT HD, or anything else I can try differently: I get a CPU overload window and project stop (suggesting I can increase buffer size in Engine Playback - which I tried to increase from 512 samples to 1024, but it keeps doing it. Also tried to turn most drum verb plug-in to inactive (another suggestion was to turn off plug-ins, although I don't have that many...)

Total tracks on this project is about 10 tracks, so not really huge.

Any insight?

Rob
__________________
Rob
____________________
Mac OS X Catalina (latest) (on Mac mini 2018) 6-core Intel i7 32GB ram 3.2 GHz. Interface: Universal Audio Apollo X4 (Thunderbolt 3 connection)
midi express 128, Pro Tools 2020, Cubase Pro 10.5/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2012, 12:08 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default

Off subject - what sites do u frequent for info on ur hackintosh??
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2008 Harpertown quad 3.0 to 2010 Westmere quad 2.4??? audioluche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-15-2012 07:14 PM
G5 5 quad versus dual quad stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-09-2010 07:50 PM
CPU overload on Mac Pro quad core RossoRacer Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 04-14-2010 06:56 AM
AMD Quad Memory to Intel Quad? ChazC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-29-2008 05:36 AM
overload on quad with 002????? help please!!!!! patrick1307 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 07-24-2006 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com