Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:09 AM
digimike digimike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 74
Default CAN NOT FIND INSTRUMENT TRACK UNDER FILE NEW TRACK

I am using pro tools version 7 and when I choose file new track, I see the options for audio, midi, auxilary input, and master fader but none for instrument track. Any ideas why?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:24 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: CAN NOT FIND INSTRUMENT TRACK UNDER FILE NEW T

No ideas. Never seen that happen before. Are you using a standard install (to the default location)? What other software do you have installed? Did you upgrade from a previous version to 7? Have you tried a re-install/repair?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:32 AM
YttriumMusic YttriumMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 35
Default Re: CAN NOT FIND INSTRUMENT TRACK UNDER FILE NEW TRACK

Are you sure this is PT 7? I thought in PT7, the new track option was no longer under the File menu, but under the Track menu. What is under your "Track" menu?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:40 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: CAN NOT FIND INSTRUMENT TRACK UNDER FILE NEW T

Yes indeed. I totally glossed over that; if you're selecting new tracks from FILE menu, you're not using 7, or something went wrong with your install.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2006, 05:22 PM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: CAN NOT FIND INSTRUMENT TRACK UNDER FILE NEW T

its at the end of the list
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
import midi file for virtual instrument track butchhutch Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 08-25-2012 02:31 PM
Bounce Instrument Track to .wav File DJKeys macOS 2 06-05-2012 02:06 PM
sustaining one instrument track while the second track is not sustained with foot ped nrsjunkmail777 MIDI 0 09-28-2011 07:58 PM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 05:40 AM
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com