Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2018, 02:48 PM
Arionas Arionas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Athens
Posts: 71
Default “You do not own any subscription under this account"

After updating the application manager in order to install the 2018.10 version, when I lunch the application manager, in the Account tab area it shows: “You do not own any subscription under this account yet bla bla bla”
In my Avid account I can login and see normally my subscriptions etc.
Why the APPLICATION MANAGER ignores this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2018, 10:56 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,460
Post Re: “You do not own any subscription under this account"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arionas View Post
After updating the application manager in order to install the 2018.10 version, when I lunch the application manager, in the Account tab area it shows: “You do not own any subscription under this account yet bla bla bla”
In my Avid account I can login and see normally my subscriptions etc.
Why the APPLICATION MANAGER ignores this?
Hello Arionas,

Please make sure you are logging in with the same email/password as your my.avid.com account.

Next would be to try the steps in section 4 of this kb article.

If that fails to solve the problem please start a support case in your my.avid.com account by clicking "Access The Support Center" then "Equipment" then "Create A Case" for your product.

Best regards,
DTS
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2018, 06:55 AM
Arionas Arionas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Athens
Posts: 71
Default Re: “You do not own any subscription under this account"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hello Arionas,

Please make sure you are logging in with the same email/password as your my.avid.com account.

Next would be to try the steps in section 4 of this kb article.

If that fails to solve the problem please start a support case in your my.avid.com account by clicking "Access The Support Center" then "Equipment" then "Create A Case" for your product.

Best regards,
DTS
Thank you, I login as usual with the same email/password, I tried to start a support case but there is a field “Please select the Product Level 1” with a dropped menu where I don’t know which option to choose in order to complete my request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2018, 08:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,460
Post Re: “You do not own any subscription under this account"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arionas View Post
Thank you, I login as usual with the same email/password, I tried to start a support case but there is a field “Please select the Product Level 1” with a dropped menu where I don’t know which option to choose in order to complete my request.
Hello Arionas,

Please select "Artist Suite DAW" then "Pro Tools" then "Application Manager" to start your case.

Best regards,
DTS
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2018, 04:08 PM
Arionas Arionas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Athens
Posts: 71
Default Re: “You do not own any subscription under this account"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hello Arionas,

Please select "Artist Suite DAW" then "Pro Tools" then "Application Manager" to start your case.

Best regards,
DTS
There isn’t any “Artist Suite DAW” in the list
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen shot 2018-10-16 at 01.04.30.png
Views:	0
Size:	94.4 KB
ID:	10973  
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2018, 04:22 PM
Arionas Arionas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Athens
Posts: 71
Default Re: “You do not own any subscription under this account"

Here is what I see at the application manager of my account.
Is there any known issue with the latest update on Application manager?
I run my pro tools and I recently I renewed my subscription for one year.
The problem is that when I see these things appear from nothing, I feel unsecure for my Avid account, even if when I login to the website I can see my subscriptions etc.
Also I see now that is so difficult to open a support ticket even after your kind suggestions. I feel I’m loosing my time, because I have many works to do in my studio than spending time for something that isn’t user error. Something that appeared from nothing, after I just simply did what Avid show me to do with the notifications.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen shot 2018-10-16 at 01.09.30.png
Views:	0
Size:	39.9 KB
ID:	10974   Click image for larger version

Name:	screen shot 2018-10-16 at 01.09.41.png
Views:	0
Size:	69.0 KB
ID:	10975  
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2018, 06:52 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,460
Default Re: “You do not own any subscription under this account"

Hello Arionas,

The second product listed in Equipment is your Pro Tools Update Plan (please compare the System IDs). We started a support case on your behalf so please watch your email for a case update soon.

Best regards,
DTS
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My iLok Account won't show my Subscription HenryGlyph Licensing & Accounts 2 06-12-2018 08:02 PM
Bank acc didn't have enough $ for Annual Subscription payment. Account now on hold PianoDonkey Licensing & Accounts 1 12-13-2016 12:49 AM
"Upgrades" Subscription License deposited to iLok Account? moogboy100 Licensing & Accounts 4 12-15-2015 05:51 PM
Unable to link Avid Master Account with iLok account "Failed to access the User ID" jburik1176 Licensing & Accounts 31 09-21-2015 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com