Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2010, 04:59 AM
banjo71 banjo71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Roanoke, IL
Posts: 204
Default What internet security do you use?

Hi,

I was wondering what kind of internet security is popular these days? I had been running avast! antivirus, but you had to shut the real time protection off every time you wanted to launch Pro Tools. So I got Kaspersky 2011 Internet Security, and it works much better, you can launch Pro Tools without worrying about turning off the protection. It has a lower CPU usage.

What other kinds of anti-virus protection is out there specifically good for running a main program like Pro Tools?
__________________
Pro Tools 12.6.1 for Windows 10
ASUS Core i7 3770
Yamaha Steinberg UR 44
Golden Age Project Pre-73 JR
Glyph 1TB GPT50 external drive - Firewire
JBL LSR305 monitors

Neumann TLM102
Equation F.20 condenser mic
SM81 condenser mic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2010, 05:02 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: What internet security do you use?

None, is best, really.

Keeping off the internet on your rig is the best security.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2010, 05:04 AM
banjo71 banjo71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Roanoke, IL
Posts: 204
Default Re: What internet security do you use?

That's not an option for me, I've got one computer and I can't afford another. I usually disable the network card anyway before I launch Pro Tools. That way I don't get traffic while I'm recording/mixing. I don't have loads of space or money to be spending on extra stuff - so again, what is a good internet security program?
__________________
Pro Tools 12.6.1 for Windows 10
ASUS Core i7 3770
Yamaha Steinberg UR 44
Golden Age Project Pre-73 JR
Glyph 1TB GPT50 external drive - Firewire
JBL LSR305 monitors

Neumann TLM102
Equation F.20 condenser mic
SM81 condenser mic
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2010, 05:52 AM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: What internet security do you use?

When I used windows I just used avg free...
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2010, 11:06 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,433
Default Re: What internet security do you use?

I've got a dual boot on my system drive. My normal boot. has the AV, while my pro tools boot doesn't.

Booting with pro tools means that only what I need for pro tools is being loaded. No network card, don't even have any browser installed, nothing that relates to the Internet, and a whole lot of others things were not installed either. Then with my normal boot, I got everything else for Internet surfing etc. I can run the AV on my normal boot, to scan all my drives, even the partition that has the boot for pro tools. This way I stay safe, and I don't need a AV on my pro tool boot.

Easy to do, partition your main HDD in two, install two instance of your OS, one on each partition. On your normal one install all you want and the AV. On the PT one, only install what you need for pro tools and the tools you usually use to record/compose/mix with. And Voila.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'd may need a max expert for this, I think - (re security) eddydee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-04-2009 03:39 PM
10.3.4 (Security updates??) TCDet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-08-2004 04:10 AM
OSX security vulnerability mindnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-23-2004 07:44 PM
ProTools 5.1.3 and Mac 9.2 Security wmarrow Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-03-2001 08:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com