Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2014, 11:34 AM
inSync inSync is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 5
Default Hardware buffer settings

Hi,
as I understand it the H/W buffer for playback/mix is automatically determined by the sample rate in the PT session and it is not user configurable. Should I just set the H/W buffer size for input/record in the Playback Engine dialog to 32 samples? What are the multiple choices for?

Probably a stupid question, but I'm asking anyway.
__________________
Stay tuned!

Jan


MacBook Pro 2.6 GHz i7 • 16 GB RAM • 1 TB PCIe Flash
OS X • Pro Tools • Symphony 8+8+8MP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2015, 06:17 PM
inSync inSync is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 5
Default Re: Harware buffer settings

Thanks!
__________________
Stay tuned!

Jan


MacBook Pro 2.6 GHz i7 • 16 GB RAM • 1 TB PCIe Flash
OS X • Pro Tools • Symphony 8+8+8MP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2015, 09:21 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 335
Default Re: Harware buffer settings

The multiple choice are there to let you determine how much "think time" you give the computer, in other words, how much time you allow the system to process the audio/plugs/automation etc. The larger the session (the more tracks, plug ins etc) the longer the HW buffer setting - depending on the power of your computer, the lower settings are there to allow for low latency playback while recording live instruments so that you can monitor playback as well as record at the same time. Latency and delay compensation are far from perfect in PT... but that's another story

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2017, 01:19 PM
inSync inSync is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hardware buffer settings

Hey,

did not see this until now. Thanks for answering. It made totally sense.
__________________
Stay tuned!

Jan


MacBook Pro 2.6 GHz i7 • 16 GB RAM • 1 TB PCIe Flash
OS X • Pro Tools • Symphony 8+8+8MP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLEASE, Someone help me understand Hardware Buffer Settings.... led5150 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 01-29-2014 07:06 AM
Hardware buffer settings. L-Dogg Eleven Rack 5 02-17-2013 01:25 PM
PTMP 8 << lower hardware buffer settings.. hooray! edgarbc1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 20 06-03-2009 10:54 AM
Hardware buffer size in relation to DAE buffer sricabla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-04-2006 10:30 AM
Hardware buffer size settings? Eddie D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-03-2005 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com