Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2017, 07:22 AM
voxhousepeople voxhousepeople is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: TOKYO / JP
Posts: 2
Default Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?

now,I use Zoom R16 with PT , but I need more input channels...
so i consider to purchase US-2000.

does anyone use Tascam US-2000 with Pro Tools 11?
if you know about it, please give me a reply.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2017, 10:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by voxhousepeople View Post
now,I use Zoom R16 with PT , but I need more input channels...
so i consider to purchase US-2000.

does anyone use Tascam US-2000 with Pro Tools 11?
if you know about it, please give me a reply.
Need more info like what exact computer and operating system are you running? The latest systems listed for this beast are OSX 10.8.x for Macs and Windows 8 for PC. Also it uses USB so you need to take that into account.

Don't forget that the Tascam has been long discontinued.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2017, 04:28 AM
voxhousepeople voxhousepeople is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: TOKYO / JP
Posts: 2
Default Re: Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?

Thanks musicman691!

PC
MacBook Pro OSx Yosemite
Ver.10.10.12

Protools11
Ver.11.0.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2017, 04:38 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by voxhousepeople View Post
Thanks musicman691!

PC
MacBook Pro OSx Yosemite
Ver.10.10.12

Protools11
Ver.11.0.2
You may have a problem with Yosemite and the Tascam. Being this beast is discontinued you're buying a used unit; I'd only go for it if I could try it first and see if it works or not.

Personally unless your strapped for cash I'd take a look at one of the MOTU interfaces. Excellent pieces and not priced out of this world.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2017, 05:38 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs NY
Posts: 479
Default Re: Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?

I would check their latest drivers but since it's only a control surface you should be fine.
I'm still using one of their DM3200 desks and the HUI works on MacOS Sierra and Pro Tools 12.8 so I would say you should be fine.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 12.8.0 | HD Native PCIe | HD I/O | 2 x Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Sierra 10.12.6 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v9.6 & Abbey Road Collection | V-Control Pro
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2017, 05:48 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 29CountsNY View Post
I would check their latest drivers but since it's only a control surface you should be fine.
I'm still using one of their DM3200 desks and the HUI works on MacOS Sierra and Pro Tools 12.8 so I would say you should be fine.
The Tascam US2000 is NOT a control surface but an audio interface
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Latency problems on Pro Tools 10 with Tascam US-2000 esetheridge Pro Tools 10 Discussion 0 07-22-2013 02:05 PM
Tascam US-1800 works with Pro Tools 10 travgei Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 07-05-2013 03:08 PM
Tascam US-2000 works with Pro Tools 10? marcnyc Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 05-25-2012 09:04 AM
output to my tascam cdrw 2000 ? jackp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-09-2006 11:52 AM
does it works on WIN 2000? birillo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-21-2002 02:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com