Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2016, 12:04 PM
yoerik yoerik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 193
Default Too odd to be a bug, or is it? S3 Eq3 7 band: toggling MF Q/MF Freq not showing visua

This happens on boh the channel encoders (in channel mode) and the channel control:

when I control the EQ3 7b plugin with the S3 and I toggle between MF Q and MF Freq, the LCD keeps showing the previous parameter.
I.e. when it's on MF Q and I toggle to MF Freq, it still shows MF Q on the LCD, however, as soon as I touch the encoder, it affects and shows the frequency correctly. Same thing happens the other way round.

This only happens with the MF band. All other bands work perfectly fine.

Here's a small video showing it: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B25gbtm3aPONb0toRGlHa0ZQOWc

Anyone else seeing this? It's too odd to be a bug, on the other hand I can't imagine this being an error on my particular hardware/setup alone.

Please try and comment if you're experiencing this too, would be much appreciated.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2016, 09:39 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Too odd to be a bug, or is it? S3 Eq3 7 band: toggling MF Q/MF Freq not showi...

Same on artist mix, told avid years ago about it..
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2016, 08:27 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: Too odd to be a bug, or is it? S3 Eq3 7 band: toggling MF Q/MF Freq not showing v

ok, thanks for replying! guess I'll move that to the endless 'simple bugs never to be fixed' list and live on with it. Getting used to it...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EQ 3 7-Band Bug? (one freq boosted randomly when re-opening sessions) indeloon85 AAX Plug-ins 20 08-06-2017 03:01 AM
Toggling Tracks philadesigns Virtual Instruments 1 02-25-2009 04:44 PM
Toggling Reason and Pro Tools Ke productions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-21-2003 07:49 AM
Stall while toggling programs jl_stevenson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-28-2003 11:14 PM
Very slow toggling between PT and Finder... jl_stevenson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-28-2003 10:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com