Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2018, 11:50 PM
LPstudio LPstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3
Default pro tools 12 you don't have any licenses in your account

I upgraded a Mac Pro (2009) with new CPU, RAM and SSD. Previously I worked on a MBP (2010) with Pro Tools 11. Now running High Sierra on Mac Pro and tried to install Pro Tools 12. There seems to be a problem however.

When I open Pro Tools the system asks to ACTIVATE or QUIT. So Pro Tools is not recognising the Ilok license. When clicking activate pro tools gives an error: you don't have any licenses in your account. However I do see an active Pro Tools 12 license in my Ilok account (Pro Tools with Upgrade and Support Plan 2015 (NT).

I saw this problem multiple times but never encountered a real solution. Can anybody help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2018, 12:23 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,710
Default Re: pro tools 12 you don't have any licenses in your account

Are the latest iLok drivers installed? And what licenses does that show are on the connected iLok.

You went firm what Pro Tools version to what version. Pro Tools 12.6 or later requires an updated license... lots of past discussion on that on DUC.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2018, 12:27 AM
LPstudio LPstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3
Default Re: pro tools 12 you don't have any licenses in your account

The latest version of iLok License Manager is installed. Or are there other drivers I need to install?

I tried to install PT 12.8. So you think I only have a license for 12.5 (or lower)? I will try and install that version.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2018, 04:06 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 156
Default Re: pro tools 12 you don't have any licenses in your account

I think, its the old licence... So you can use PT12 up to version 12.5.2...
I don t know, if this version works with High Sierra...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2018, 04:34 AM
LPstudio LPstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3
Default Re: pro tools 12 you don't have any licenses in your account

Hi! It's working. Indeed only until version 12.5. Searched the net and tried reinstalling everything but just couldn't figure out this tiny but highly important detail.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
You dont have any Licenses in your account Rudiekazu2 Licensing & Accounts 16 10-10-2017 09:47 AM
Too Many Licenses in Account kcsound Licensing & Accounts 1 08-11-2017 10:28 AM
"You do not have any licenses in your account" launching Pro Tools 12 Ed8423 Licensing & Accounts 11 07-24-2017 08:00 PM
Pro tools 12, 2 licenses 1 account question Dot Licensing & Accounts 1 10-24-2016 05:53 PM
Pro Tools 12 monthly - "You don't have any licenses in your account..." somnar Licensing & Accounts 1 05-10-2016 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com