Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2018, 06:15 PM
12nzanella` 12nzanella` is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: New York
Posts: 2
Default "Error trying to create lost iLok case."

I have lost my iLok and am trying to follow the steps to get a new iLok and have my licenses transferred over. I filed a Lost iLok RMA through iLok.com. I purchased an Avid Support Code. I logged into my Avid account and went to "Replace broken, lost, or stolen Dongle/iLok." After filling out the form there with my RMA number, my ASC, my iLok user ID, and my iLok serial number, I receive the following error message: "Error trying to create lost iLok case."

What should I do to continue with this process and get back to using my software as soon as possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2018, 06:57 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,600
Default Re: "Error trying to create lost iLok case."

Welcome to the community.

Sorry for the trouble. Will look into this and get you back in business ASAP. (Please make sure your community email matches the one for your my.avid.com account.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Error trying to create lost iLok case." ryanmumby Licensing & Accounts 2 11-04-2017 04:58 AM
INQUIRY: an "I lost my iLok, what can I do?" question with a twist imperial_ice Licensing & Accounts 12 05-08-2015 11:02 AM
Error "Could not create new document because Assertion in '/Volumes...'"[solved] jpk39 Pro Tools 11 2 03-20-2015 10:39 AM
"Error, missing ILok authorization for "Pro Tools 10". johkav Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 09-10-2012 08:13 AM
PTLE 5.3.1/OS X-"Could Not Create a DAE Deck" Error Laro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-20-2002 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com