Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2018, 09:49 AM
jp1001 jp1001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default I can't renew my protools (perpetual)

Hi,

I don't see any renewal click, 'Reinstate Support' for ProTools on my products.
I see my system ID of ProTools on my products
But I see only Sibelius system ID on 'Add Missing System ID to Account'.
And I can't add missing system ID for ProTools.
Can you fix it for me?
Thanks.

Jez
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Protools.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	16.1 KB
ID:	10407   Click image for larger version

Name:	Sibelius.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	20.1 KB
ID:	10408  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2018, 09:59 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,600
Default Re: I can't renew my protools (perpetual)

Both of your Upgrade Plans expired last year (Feb and Sep 2017). You can renew an Upgrade Plan while it's active, and there is a 30 day grace period that allows for renewal following expiration. Beyond that you can Upgrade to the current version.

avid.com/pro-tools/upgrades-and-renewals lists both options for Pro Tools, and avid.force.com/pkb/articles/FAQ/Pro-Tools-Licensing-FAQ has more info about licensing and Upgrade Plans.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2018, 11:12 PM
jp1001 jp1001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: I can't renew my protools (perpetual)

Hi Jeffro,

Thanks for your quick reply.
Honestly I’ve never heard of it or maybe I didn’t read it properly.
As you can see I’m a kind of long term customer.
So, is there any chance I can get some special renewal?
If not, I’ll upgrade later when I need cause it’s a bit high price for me now.
Thanks again for your help.

Warm regards,
Jezro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools licenses appear to not renew Hugh-H Licensing & Accounts 3 12-23-2017 01:32 PM
Renew my perpetual license (never expires) Hr.Austmann Licensing & Accounts 2 11-06-2017 04:53 PM
Just Purchase ProTools 12 perpetual. Not appearing in subscribtions furball9000 Licensing & Accounts 1 06-25-2017 10:17 PM
To renew Pro Tools 12 Annual Upgrade Plan, click on Renew Support unkJE Pro Tools 12 0 03-30-2017 04:05 PM
Perpetual license - what exactly stays perpetual SixChurchStreet Licensing & Accounts 5 01-02-2016 10:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com