Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-17-2019, 11:14 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: AES Update for Pro Tools 2019

The better the core the better we all are.
Music and post.

But, is this AES-vapor or real?

Just don’t say “soon”
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-17-2019, 11:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,101
Default Re: AES Update for Pro Tools 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Just don’t say “soon”
No, but maybe I can say "release this year is very likely"
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-17-2019, 04:31 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 559
Default Re: AES Update for Pro Tools 2019

Once again,

I'm so happy I let my plan lapse and haven't shelled out hard earned money for a bunch of lack lustre features I don't care about.

If I'd kept with my plan, I'd be out of pocket $800USD for what?

2018.4 rocking hard!!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-18-2019, 09:29 AM
cyborgssc cyborgssc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Verona, WI
Posts: 8
Default Re: AES Update for Pro Tools 2019

I'd like to hear some details about the 128 I/O over CoreAudio part of this. If this is general, and not specific to Dolby Audio Bridge, I'd probably update my Ultimate license.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-18-2019, 11:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,101
Default Re: AES Update for Pro Tools 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyborgssc View Post
I'd like to hear some details about the 128 I/O over CoreAudio part of this. If this is general, and not specific to Dolby Audio Bridge, I'd probably update my Ultimate license.
Not likely general. Avid has a license called Live Sound Production Toolkit that enables S6L 128 i/o record/playback. Maybe this feature is linked to it?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-18-2019, 06:10 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,714
Default Re: AES Update for Pro Tools 2019

And still no source-destination editing and being able to run multiple instances of Protools at the same time, and copy clips from one session to another?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group North American Tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-18-2019, 06:55 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 655
Default Re: AES Update for Pro Tools 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Not likely general. Avid has a license called Live Sound Production Toolkit that enables S6L 128 i/o record/playback. Maybe this feature is linked to it?
Different thing entirely, I think. The Dolby Atmos Bridge is a software-based coreaudio device that comes with the Dolby Atmos production suite. Think of it like a really fancy sound flower or audio jack application that lets you send audio from Pro Tools straight to the Dolby Atmos software renderer and back again.

The problem with the original implementation is that you can only choose the Dolby Atmos Bridge OR HDX... not both. If you choose HDX, Pro Tools delay compensation stops working as the audio leaves and reenters Pro Tools via a plugin. It is a bit of a corker, particularly considering how complex routing can become with Dolby Atmos.

This new update is incredible in that regard. It streamlines the process immensely by allowing HDX and the Dolby Atmos Bridge to exist side by side.
__________________
Pro Sound Effect are giving away from kickass prizes. Jump onboard - https://www.prosoundeffects.com/blog...9/?lucky=49728

littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-19-2019, 01:45 AM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 61
Default Re: AES Update for Pro Tools 2019

not sure about this not a lot of up grades this year will be hard pressed to up grade my ultimate plan at end of year i don't see the value for money at this point i am sure i am not alone on this!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-19-2019, 05:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,658
Default Re: AES Update for Pro Tools 2019

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolooki View Post
I only work on music. this update plan is always a waste of money...


we need PDC in side chain inputs so bad.
I'd pay good money for this.

Wait a minute - I already did

And when you do this Avid - don't make it for PT Ultimate users only
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-20-2019, 01:13 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: AES Update for Pro Tools 2019

So if I gather correctly $399.00 to keep waiting (renewal) for this plus $299.00 for the Dolby Bridge to make this integrate Core Audio with HDX.

No wonder they’re holding the release past AES!

Avid. The audio soap-opera
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Pro Tools 2018 update to 2019? Lotus Studio Licensing & Accounts 6 06-16-2019 03:04 PM
nudging tracks in VCA spill broken since Eucon 2019.5 update yoerik Pro Tools | S3 1 06-10-2019 11:09 AM
S5 & Pro Tools 2019.5 MarcOFB System 5 6 05-13-2019 09:15 AM
Avid Pro Tools 2019 Perpetual License - Update through 03-30-20 Ted Swan Buy & Sell 0 05-09-2019 05:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com