Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2019, 12:25 PM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 207
Default Lock to Pro Tools check box gone?

Missing the ability to keep Eucon Focussed on PT - when I send a clip over to Rx the artist mix faders all go to zero, and then have to re-set when I bring the clip back.. It all seems to come back fine, but it's causing wear and tear and abrupt noises...

Is it option hiding somewhere new?

Thanks..
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.trianglepost.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2019, 12:51 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: Lock to Pro Tools check box gone?

It's where it always has been.
Go to the Assign tab in Eucontrol and at the bottom.
Make sure pro tools is in focus first and then click "Entire Surface" and it will say it is locked to Pro Tools.

(You can tell if Pro Tools is in focus on that same tab because at the top where it says "Application:" it will say it to the right if it is in focus.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2019, 02:21 PM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 207
Default Re: Lock to Pro Tools check box gone?

And this is why I shouldn't be trying to this on a Friday..

Of course I wouldn't have updated if I'd had my iPad not set to "auto update" the app...

thanks for the direction..
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.trianglepost.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lock surfaces to Pro Tools? Tim R. Pro Tools | S3 2 12-22-2015 08:23 AM
When oh when will we be able to "lock out" tools and modes?? Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 34 01-09-2008 08:56 AM
2gb,check! firewire audio drive,check! samples.... bump!! MarkusB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-24-2007 03:25 AM
Pro Tools lock-up stickarms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-23-2002 07:44 AM
Pro Tools Lock Up!!! Smakrabit Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-13-2002 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com