Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2018, 11:57 AM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 807
Default Batch Clip Rename not renaming audio files - just clips PT 2018-3

Woah - hold on - just discovered a potentially huge issue...

Batch Clip Rename is not renaming audio files - just clips - in PT 2018-3. Mac. Sierra.

and AFAICS there is not an option / preference anywhere.... unless I have missed it.

I print mixes all in one PT mix rig, and this is a huge problem if I print stem mixes plus full mixes, all in one pass, then use Batch Clip Rename in PT to rename my mixes.... i DO want it to rename both clips and audio files.

as of right now - it is not renaming audio files. Just checked.

thoughts?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2018, 04:04 PM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 207
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename not renaming audio files - just clips PT 2018-3

Yep, that’s how it works..
My process is batch rename the clips, and then select all of them and hit regular rename, and keep hitting “enter” to rename the actual file..

I’d love to see a preference to do the whole file...
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.trianglepost.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2018, 06:41 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 807
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename not renaming audio files - just clips PT 2018-3

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkfaudio View Post
Yep, that’s how it works..
My process is batch rename the clips, and then select all of them and hit regular rename, and keep hitting “enter” to rename the actual file..

I’d love to see a preference to do the whole file...
That is completely crazy (and nuts) that it isn't a preference or a tick box to have it rename the actual audio files as well.





thanks .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2018, 11:20 AM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 807
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename not renaming audio files - just clips PT 2018-3

Does anyone else want this to be a preference or a tick box?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2018, 05:59 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,544
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename not renaming audio files - just clips PT 2018-3

The issue I see is that since sessions can share the same files, even across networked storage, one user changing file names could wreak havoc in a multi room facility with sound FX libraries etc.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2018, 07:50 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename not renaming audio files - just clips PT 2018-3

There’s an easy workaround if you’re delivering individual audio files. Just export the clips as .wavs and they’ll carry the name of the clip, not the actual file name.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2018, 08:00 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename not renaming audio files - just clips PT 2018-3

That “issue” should be left to the user. (Like file naming in the first place) I too believe it should be an option and find that it being missing annoying. I understand they were really pitching this to game audio developers where there’s a workflow of clip rename and export but for a lot of us, this restriction slows down the effectiveness of this “time saver”. It also doesn’t help that advancing to the next clip with multi-clip/file rename has gotten slower — which has been the workaround to commit batch clip renames to file names.

I also understand that the lack is because of mixed highlighting/renaming could result in some clip renames and some file renames which could be confusing. Still find that Avid should trust the user.

As for networked/shared SFX libraries, I have no idea of a facility that has libraries like this for multiseats who do not enforce that a local copy/transfer path has to be used — for some very obvious reasons. It would be extremely short-sighted if such a facility exists.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2018, 02:37 PM
rpalagy rpalagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NY, NY, USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename not renaming audio files - just clips PT 2018-3

Without a doubt we need a checkbox to allow us to rename actual files. Leave it up to the user.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-2018, 08:41 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename not renaming audio files - just clips PT 2018-3

Quote:
Originally Posted by rpalagy View Post
Without a doubt we need a checkbox to allow us to rename actual files. Leave it up to the user.

I agree.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-07-2018, 10:43 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: Batch Clip Rename not renaming audio files - just clips PT 2018-3

This really is one of the big annoyances.

I'll go through 300+files a week of renaming that I have to do the two steps of batch rename and then rename again just to make it transfer to the file name.

And the "committing" step is so slow because Pro Tools can't keep up with just hitting "Return" to go to the next file.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Renaming only renaming clip, not disk file polyh3dron Pro Tools 2018 3 07-28-2019 11:15 AM
PT12 Clip Rename not working for newly recorded clips Channel time Pro Tools 12 3 02-23-2018 02:22 PM
Clip Gain and Export Clips as files Farmer Dave macOS 2 03-18-2012 11:48 AM
Batch Renaming App minister Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-10-2006 10:14 AM
PT 7 Renaming and why it doesn't rename regions Dan Pinder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-09-2005 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com