Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2017, 06:12 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Why Can't I bounce A Stereo Track?

Hi

Why can't I bounce a stereo acoustic track to a new stereo track thru hardware? Only one side of the track level shows, not both sides of the track level?

Please advise?

Thank you
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2017, 06:59 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 617
Default Re: Why Can't I bounce A Stereo Track?

You couldn't give less information.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2017, 11:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: Why Can't I bounce A Stereo Track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanrock View Post
Hi

Why can't I bounce a stereo acoustic track to a new stereo track thru hardware? Only one side of the track level shows, not both sides of the track level?

Please advise?

Thank you
Because you are doing something wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2017, 08:45 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,706
Default Re: Why Can't I bounce A Stereo Track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanrock View Post
Hi

Why can't I bounce a stereo acoustic track to a new stereo track thru hardware? Only one side of the track level shows, not both sides of the track level?

Please advise?

Thank you
a few more details please .. i can do it here through hardware, lets figure out why you are having trouble ..

1) are you getting a stereo signal out of your hardware ???

2) if not, look there - routing out of PT must be wrong

3) if yes, are you getting a stereo signal back into your hardware ??

4) if not, look there ...

let us know how to help you

john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2017, 05:17 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Why Can't I bounce A Stereo Track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
a few more details please .. i can do it here through hardware, lets figure out why you are having trouble ..

1) are you getting a stereo signal out of your hardware ???

2) if not, look there - routing out of PT must be wrong

3) if yes, are you getting a stereo signal back into your hardware ??

4) if not, look there ...

let us know how to help you

john
Hi

Antelope Orion Studio int Antelope Pure 2 into al stereo hardware int pro tools 12.7.1

Yes I get Stereo signal out of hardware when I use two Mic cables.

I know the problem know its got to be the Orion Stdio launcher routing after checkin Orion launcher.

I'll contact Antelope.

Thanks for caring John.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2017, 05:18 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,706
Default Re: Why Can't I bounce A Stereo Track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanrock View Post
Hi

Antelope Orion Studio int Antelope Pure 2 into al stereo hardware int pro tools 12.7.1

Yes I get Stereo signal out of hardware when I use two Mic cables.

I know the problem know its got to be the Orion Stdio launcher routing after checkin Orion launcher.

I'll contact Antelope.

Thanks for caring John.
right on !!!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce to Disk: Stereo Track and Bounce is 2 Files? dougdude9 Pro Tools 11 26 02-04-2015 02:02 PM
Bussing Efx to Aux Track and then bounce project to a Stereo Track arb232 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-06-2012 07:17 AM
How to bounce stereo track to mono? chino_151 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-27-2005 11:19 PM
Mix to stereo track, then bounce? Or bounce entire session? storm-01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-13-2003 12:26 PM
Mix to stereo track, then bounce? Or bounce entire session? storm-01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-12-2003 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com