Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2012, 06:02 PM
BigDropz BigDropz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 11
Default Pro Tools 10.2 can't stretch mix or edit window across two screens.

Before I installed the 10.2 update I was able to open the Mix & Edit windows to fill the space of two screens, which is very helpful for zoomed in edits. Same goes for the Mix window when working with many tracks. Being able to see all or most of the tracks is why we use two or three monitors in the first place..
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
i7 Intel Quad Core CPU @4.0GHZ.... (RAM) 16GB, Two SSD's
Pro Tools HD 11 & 10, Avid HD Omni, Avalon 737, Neumann TLM 103
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2012, 07:41 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.2 can't stretch mix or edit window across two screens.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDropz View Post
Before I installed the 10.2 update I was able to open the Mix & Edit windows to fill the space of two screens, which is very helpful for zoomed in edits. Same goes for the Mix window when working with many tracks. Being able to see all or most of the tracks is why we use two or three monitors in the first place..
It's a known bug. You'll have to wait for the next update or get Skootch from Bob Nagy, which is a better utility for multi monitor support and Pro Tools.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2012, 04:35 AM
TheJamsh TheJamsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: plymouth uk
Posts: 106
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.2 can't stretch mix or edit window across two screens.

Skootch does a lot of things that Pro Tools can't, I bought the full version from him, and it's great, and works seamlessly.

If your running PT on windows, it's a definite buy.
__________________
www.anvilaudio.co.uk - PC Users: Buy Skootch, you won't regret it.

PC: Windows 7 64-Bit, ASRock Extreme 4 x79 Mobo, Intel Core i7-3820K @3.6Ghz, Kingston HyperX 16GB Ram, OCZ Vertex 3 64GB SSD, WD Caviar Green 2TB HDD, GeForce 560Ti GPU, SIIG TI Firewire Card, PT Keyboard.
O/B: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Focusrite Liquid Mix 32, Alesis D4 Drum Module, Alesis MIDIVerb4, M-Audio Axiom 49 v2, M-Audio BX8a's, Audix DP7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix and Edit screens mgsr70 Pro Tools 10 9 04-13-2012 03:22 AM
Pro Tools 7.3 Edit Window Won't Scroll... Metanaut Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-02-2007 05:29 PM
Dual Monitors for the mix and edit screens ? jimmyl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-09-2006 08:08 PM
7.0 - "cntrl =" to flip from mix to edit screens? mfdu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-29-2005 08:19 PM
Edit Window on Pro Tools LE on N/T bmrec Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-22-2000 07:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com