Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-03-2018, 05:59 AM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 207
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

This is all interesting news. When I first had some shows not outputting via HDMI I switched to component and all came through nicely. This is on my lhi at home (with fan removed )

I have kona 3G at work that all flavours of frame rates work via HDMI.
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.trianglepost.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-04-2018, 04:21 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,425
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanmccoy View Post
What's the frame rate of the video you're testing? I just installed an LHi in my PC, and it works perfectly. BUT, I learned from AJA support (yes, they are great) that HDMI can only handle 29.97. So I've picked up an SDI-to-HDMI converter to handle 23.98 and 24 fps video and will switch to the SDI output. Haven't had a chance to test it yet.
That's very odd. HDMI can carry any common frame rate. I use a BM SDI card which does any frame rate and just works ( ). Before I had an intensity (HDMI only) and it also did all rates via HDMI.

Could be an AJA limitation. HDMI can do all the formats for sure (like you noticed with your SDI-HDMI converter).
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-04-2018, 07:31 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
That's very odd. HDMI can carry any common frame rate. I use a BM SDI card which does any frame rate and just works ( ). Before I had an intensity (HDMI only) and it also did all rates via HDMI.

Could be an AJA limitation. HDMI can do all the formats for sure (like you noticed with your SDI-HDMI converter).
It'll be the TV. My old Sony (now use it at home!) would accept 24p but not 25p
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-04-2018, 09:38 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,671
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
That's very odd. HDMI can carry any common frame rate. I use a BM SDI card which does any frame rate and just works ( ). Before I had an intensity (HDMI only) and it also did all rates via HDMI.

Could be an AJA limitation. HDMI can do all the formats for sure (like you noticed with your SDI-HDMI converter).
Aja LHi supports all frame rates.
The older TV’s may be not HD. They can cause the problem. To verify it press with command on the video resolution option in PT and chose something like a SD 720p. Your older TV could play it now.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-04-2018, 11:19 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 477
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Here's the exact quote from AJA support:

"If your video format is psf23.98, then, yes, you’ll have an issue there. That’s not a compatible format for HDMI. You’d need to convert to true progressive to allow that signal to flow over HDMI. No problems with SDI."


I'm not sure if this clears up any of the confusion, but the monitor I'm feeding is a brand new LG with HDMI and Display Port inputs. When I tried to send it a 23.98 video I had converted using standard DNxHD36, it couldn't play it. I won't be able to experiment with the SDI option until later this week, but I'll try other output settings before switching to the SDI conversion and see if anything changes.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.7, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-05-2018, 07:35 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,671
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanmccoy View Post
Here's the exact quote from AJA support:

"If your video format is psf23.98, then, yes, you’ll have an issue there. That’s not a compatible format for HDMI. You’d need to convert to true progressive to allow that signal to flow over HDMI. No problems with SDI."


I'm not sure if this clears up any of the confusion, but the monitor I'm feeding is a brand new LG with HDMI and Display Port inputs. When I tried to send it a 23.98 video I had converted using standard DNxHD36, it couldn't play it. I won't be able to experiment with the SDI option until later this week, but I'll try other output settings before switching to the SDI conversion and see if anything changes.
I am not sure Pro Tools supports 23.98 fps but 23.976. I also couldn't find the software to convert DNxHD to 23.98. The newer FFWorks couldn't create DNxHD 23.98. I can't remember that Premier does it either. Where did you get this file from?

Having said that, I tested the Aja Control panel to set on 23.98 fps and had no problem to output any test pattern of the HDMI port. See the 2-nd pic.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-03-05 at 16.29.31.png (18.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IMG-4078.jpg (55.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24

Last edited by mgoorevich; 03-05-2018 at 07:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-05-2018, 09:55 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,425
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
I am not sure Pro Tools supports 23.98 fps but 23.976. I also couldn't find the software to convert DNxHD to 23.98. The newer FFWorks couldn't create DNxHD 23.98. I can't remember that Premier does it either. Where did you get this file from?

Having said that, I tested the Aja Control panel to set on 23.98 fps and had no problem to output any test pattern of the HDMI port. See the 2-nd pic.
23.98 is short for 23.976. They mean the same. However psf (progressive segmented frame) is not the same as "P". psf is another exotic derivate format that mostly Sony used to avoid certain conversion hoops for NTSC based formats. (short version of the story). Often used on HDCAM tapes for example which could explain why it was never supported over the HDMI interface.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-05-2018, 10:08 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 477
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Right, in QuickTime 23.98 is shorthand for 23.976. I use QT Pro for the conversions to DNxHD, but I've never paid close attention to the format of the source videos sent to me from Premiere or Final Cut other than the frame rate, and I'd never even heard of pfs until now. I shall fiddle around and see what I can see.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.7, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-07-2018, 05:08 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 594
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

Hey all

So now I am back here. Had some work to do.

The card outputs only following frame rates to my HDMI Monitor

1080sf29,97

1080p59,94a

1080p59,94B

720p59,94

525i29,97

On all other framerates the monitors (i tried a second one) say clearly NO INPUT. So the card and not the monitor IS the problem

When I load upper frame rates into protools everything works well and protools is snappy on scrolling.

But as soon as I load a 24/25 Frames project protools is very slow, no video scrolling on the internal monitor.
(And of course no external video out)


All I need is 24 and 25 which do not work.
I ordered a simple sdi to hdmi device to see if the sdi output has better video performance.


What else can I do?




Thanks




Ale
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2019.6/10 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-07-2018, 05:20 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 594
Default Re: AJA Kona LHI does not work with Protools

double post deleted
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2019.6/10 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress

Last edited by Ale; 03-07-2018 at 05:35 AM. Reason: double post
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
video out: aja kona or BM decklink nucelar Post - Surround - Video 8 12-25-2017 03:36 PM
Aja Kona LHe? kkfaudio Post - Surround - Video 1 04-09-2016 08:12 PM
AJA Kona IO XT supported with PT 10.3.6 ?? vudoo Pro Tools 10 1 07-23-2013 10:46 PM
anyone tried PT 8 HD and Kona LS vudoo Post - Surround - Video 0 02-10-2009 12:25 PM
PT HD, FCP, and AJA/Kona Chris Erlon Post - Surround - Video 2 05-17-2005 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com