Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2016, 10:51 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Audio Files are NOT lining up with Grid!

Hi,

I opened an older session. I cut to the grid. I go to add a new track and cut to grid and every track I cut in the past to the grid they are all just behind the grid line. But you can see they all in sync with each other. Actually when I try resizing the Grid. The Grid doesn't even resize? This is not correct.
Why is pro tools 12.5.2 doing this? Is this because Im on a smaller screen size then when I originally cut to grid on a larger screen size? I don't see why this would be? But anyone know?

Please advise?

Thanks
__________________
System Details

Last edited by shamanrock; 09-27-2016 at 11:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2016, 03:36 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,210
Default Re: Audio Files are NOT lining up with Grid!

Hi, Can you post some screenshots?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2016, 11:02 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Audio Files are NOT lining up with Grid!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Hi, Can you post some screenshots?
Hi

This is a first. I just opened a session and there's NO GRID LINES to be seen as you can see in pics posted. How am I supposed to edit to the grid with no grid lines?

How do I POST SCREENSHOTS HERE? Why can't this be easy to post a pic here? Does it really have to be in the dinosaur age her Avid?

Please help?

Thank you
__________________
System Details

Last edited by shamanrock; 10-01-2016 at 11:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2016, 11:14 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Audio Files are NOT lining up with Grid!

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanrock View Post
...I just opened a session and there's NO GRID LINES...


Shane
Attached Images
File Type: png grid.png (11.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2016, 11:22 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Audio Files are NOT lining up with Grid!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post


Shane
Shane you're a genius.

But I still have the original problem I posted here on other sessions. Again I cut to the grid in the past. I open up session and my tracks are just behind the grid line. I did notice that when I changed the grid from 16 to 32 to 64 sometimes my track lined up to the grid. I'm guessing that when I cut to the grid maybe I had it on 32 and when I opened session later my grid was changed to 64 and this is why they don't line up? But when one changes grid from 32 to 64 or whatever one chooses shouldn't the grid line squares change in size and have nothing to do what note value you're using?
__________________
System Details

Last edited by shamanrock; 10-02-2016 at 01:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2016, 12:39 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Audio Files are NOT lining up with Grid!

Quote:
But when one changes grid from 32 to 64 or whatever one chooses shouldn't the grid line squares change in size and have nothing to do what note value you're using?
Yes, the grid lines should change depending on the grid resolution. Have you hidden them? Command+click "Bars|Beats" at the very left of the ruler to toggle grid lines on/off.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2016, 01:01 AM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Audio Files are NOT lining up with Grid!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Yes, the grid lines should change depending on the grid resolution. Have you hidden them? Command+click "Bars|Beats" at the very left of the ruler to toggle grid lines on/off.
No I have not hidden them. What I mean is. You clearly see the grid lines. The tracks from the past when I cut to grid at the time they lined up perfect and snapped to grid line. Now you can clearly see the wave file behind the grid line its not snapped into place like originally.

Oh you say the grid lines should change depending on the grid resolution.

I did originally snap them on a bigger monitor. Right now on laptop. But I seen same problem when Im back on bigger monitor too.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2016, 01:39 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Audio Files are NOT lining up with Grid!

Have you changed tempo? Turned off the conductor (manual tempo)? Moved the song start marker in the tempo ruler? Sample-based clips will not follow if you do any of this.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2016, 04:55 AM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Audio Files are NOT lining up with Grid!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Have you changed tempo? Turned off the conductor (manual tempo)? Moved the song start marker in the tempo ruler? Sample-based clips will not follow if you do any of this.

Hi,

No tempo change. Yes I do use manual tempo. I might have moved song marker. Hmmm?? But rarely.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click track not lining up to grid.. any thoughts? ratava911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-18-2012 06:38 AM
Cubase Audio Files Not lining up in PT HD brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-19-2007 11:57 AM
Duplicating Regions not always lining up on Grid dolebotixstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-02-2005 01:03 PM
Any advice for lining up midi in grid mode? superpenguin79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-18-2004 08:07 AM
Help! Reason audio files don’t match PT’s grid. Keyque99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 11-12-2002 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com