Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2004, 09:04 PM
Imagine Imagine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Toluca Lake, CA
Posts: 1,334
Default Mixer or any window on multiple screens.

It is possible to have the mixer window on multiple screens? In Logic, you can have access to any window on multiple screens, and I love that. I'd also like to see the Transport window on multiple screens.

I have three 19" monitors. Two of them are on the Argosy, and the third, above my Motif away from the console. It would be practical to have multiple screen options.
__________________
Dean
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2004, 02:27 AM
Infa Infa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Mixer or any window on multiple screens.

Do you mean the SAME mix/or edit/whatever window on multiple screens.?? In other words, Multiple Mix windows, on Multiple Screens ???

Or the Mix on one, and the Edit one another,,, etc.... ???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2004, 04:06 AM
Imagine Imagine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Toluca Lake, CA
Posts: 1,334
Default Re: Mixer or any window on multiple screens.

Quote:

Do you mean the SAME mix/or edit/whatever window on multiple screens.??
Yes. I had that ability in Logic, and it would be interesting to say the least, to have that function in PT.
__________________
Dean
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2004, 05:43 AM
Infa Infa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Mixer or any window on multiple screens.

Man dude,,, that WOULD be cool.. You just opened some door ideas for me man...

But unfortunately I just went and tried, and I can not find anyway to do it in PT !!!

That sucks.. Unless I am missing something here. (some setting, or preference).

If I am not missing something, and it just can not be done in PT,,, well,,,, then they definitely NEED to add that to Pro Tools 7 !!

That gets my Vote ---

But hey, Imagine, if you figure out how to do it in PT,,, please let me know.......

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2004, 01:47 PM
mpark9000 mpark9000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 290
Default Re: Mixer or any window on multiple screens.

Quote:
It is possible to have the mixer window on multiple screens? In Logic, you can have access to any window on multiple screens, and I love that. I'd also like to see the Transport window on multiple screens.

I have three 19" monitors. Two of them are on the Argosy, and the third, above my Motif away from the console. It would be practical to have multiple screen options.
A low-tech way would be to mirror your main screen, or mult the video signal with a box. Kind of depends on your video card and what kind of video signal (ADC, DVI, VGA, etc). An even lower tech way would be to output the video as composite video and set up a video monitor.
__________________
"They may call it walking in Texas, but in California we call it just being a jerk"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2004, 02:09 PM
Imagine Imagine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Toluca Lake, CA
Posts: 1,334
Default Re: Mixer or any window on multiple screens.

Quote:
Quote:
It is possible to have the mixer window on multiple screens? In Logic, you can have access to any window on multiple screens, and I love that. I'd also like to see the Transport window on multiple screens.

I have three 19" monitors. Two of them are on the Argosy, and the third, above my Motif away from the console. It would be practical to have multiple screen options.
A low-tech way would be to mirror your main screen, or mult the video signal with a box. Kind of depends on your video card and what kind of video signal (ADC, DVI, VGA, etc). An even lower tech way would be to output the video as composite video and set up a video monitor.
I have 2 monitors which are connected to a IOGEAR Port Video Splitter, and 1, connected to the G5. I really don't want to spend any money on another monitor, so I thought it would be real practical to have the option of multiple windows. I appreciate the help tho.
__________________
Dean
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.2 can't stretch mix or edit window across two screens. BigDropz Windows 2 06-11-2012 04:35 AM
arranging multiple screens AchimHamburg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-26-2009 10:47 AM
multiple screens attached to mac G5 tonmeistermat Post - Surround - Video 7 11-29-2007 12:07 PM
displayinig multiple plug-in screens Roman Gonzales 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-12-2005 01:15 PM
Multiple sends in PT mixer Kenshiro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2001 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com