Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2018, 08:12 AM
Valentin LEFOUR Valentin LEFOUR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Saint-Raphaël, France
Posts: 3
Default M-Audio Fast Track Pro with Pro Tools First

Hello,

Has anyone here has succeed to use a M-Audio Fast Track Pro on Pro Tools First ? My sound card is recognized by Windows and PreSonus Studio One but not by Pro Tools First
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2018, 09:18 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: M-Audio Fast Track Pro with Pro Tools First

You should be able to use just about any interface with PT First. When you start Pro Tools, try holding down the "N" key, that should prompt for you to select what audio device you want to use. As long as you have the FTP drivers installed, you should be able to select it.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2018, 09:51 AM
Valentin LEFOUR Valentin LEFOUR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Saint-Raphaël, France
Posts: 3
Default Re: M-Audio Fast Track Pro with Pro Tools First

Thank you for your reply ; when I try to select the right device, it shoes my internal Realtek sound card but not the Fast Track Pro (even it works as the main sound card on the PC), all the drivers are correctly installed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2018, 10:25 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: M-Audio Fast Track Pro with Pro Tools First

Assuming you're using Windows..

Best practice is to not use your audio interface for your computer sounds. ASIO devices are single client (for the most part), so if your computer makes any sounds (menu, error, youtube etc.) it can cause issues. I run an output from my interface into my computer sound card, and connect my monitors to my sound card so I can hear everything.

I'd recommend going into Control Panel, Sounds, right clicking on any of your interfaces outputs and inputs and clicking Disable.

Can you post your full system specs?

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11.3.1 / M-Audio Fast Track Pro skateboardharvey Pro Tools 11 15 02-08-2017 05:10 AM
Pro tools 10 and M-audio Fast track pro flako15 Windows 2 05-05-2014 08:28 PM
Using M-Audio Fast Track 8R with Pro Tools 8 LE drjordan Tips & Tricks 3 12-19-2012 12:20 AM
M-Audio Fast Track Pro and Pro Tools LE Pete Seizure General Discussion 1 02-27-2009 04:53 PM
Pro Tools & M-audio fast track vreynoldsv Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-19-2006 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com