Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2011, 11:25 AM
kickit kickit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 58
Angry Protools 8HD to 10HD Upgrade Price is ridicules!

Protools 8HD to 10HD Upgrade Price is ridicules! I feel used & abused. Left out in the cold. This is just wrong. After the big expenditure I put in a decade ago, PT? HD3 plus the upgrade to the Accel cards & other PT Upgrade buys. We HD users should be paying less to upgrade than LE users (of which I own too). Period!!!!!!!! $500.00 should be enough if not more like around $350.00 for stuff we should of had 2 to 3 years ago.
But Avid goes the direction of stabbing it's highest paid in users in the back in order to make their investment worth even less.
Thanks Avid.....Logic....DP...here I come!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2011, 03:15 AM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default Re: Protools 8HD to 10HD Upgrade Price is ridicules!

Good luck editing audio in logic..... Or trying to read their wave form.... With all do respect ... Who do you think you are kidding ? You are in love with protools that is the reason you spent so much $$$ ten years ago.... Unfortunately for people who are using protools there is nothing as substance... Believe me I tried .... Unless logic is gonna do a major audio facelift it's not gonna be anything above a very good midi sequencer with amazing virtual instruments and some audio features... And DP? Copy cat of protools... Like 15 years ago Berhinger was for Jackie only worse...
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2011, 03:16 AM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default Re: Protools 8HD to 10HD Upgrade Price is ridicules!

Mackie.... Damm iOS 5
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2011, 05:58 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 517
Default Re: Protools 8HD to 10HD Upgrade Price is ridicules!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilulilu888 View Post
Good luck editing audio in logic..... Or trying to read their wave form.... With all do respect ... Who do you think you are kidding ?
+1 - No where near ProTools. I have used Logic since the early days and never understood why they couldn't make decent software for audio editing. Try it - and you will be back soon.....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2011, 08:40 AM
burningbusch burningbusch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 272
Default Re: Protools 8HD to 10HD Upgrade Price is ridicules!

Yes, the upgrade pricing is way over the top. As an HD3 Accel (PCI via magma) owner, my plan is to stay with PT 8.1.1 until it doesn't work any longer. At that time I'll dump the hardware for whatever I can get for it and move on. Ten years ago I needed TDM, today it's a luxury not a necessity as what I'm doing is mainly music production. In the meantime, I plan on using Logic for new projects. After my TDM system goes away, I suspect I'll pick up a copy of standard PT for audio, and possibly MIDI, work.

Busch.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant update to protools 10hd after lion upgrade? Studio x macOS 2 03-10-2012 11:16 PM
Protools 10HD upgrade back up to $1,000 dollars! Mr.Ed Pro Tools 10 33 02-28-2012 06:28 PM
Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY T_S_Harris Pro Tools 10 561 11-17-2011 08:01 PM
Protools 8HD upgrade price? pablotec Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 10-08-2008 12:30 PM
Protools HD to "HD II" upgrade price speculation....? N.E.R.D Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-12-2007 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com