Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-07-2008, 03:38 PM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Protools 8HD upgrade price?

I'm still on 7.2, can I skip 7.4 and go straight to 8, or do I have to buy both upgrades in sequence?
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-07-2008, 04:09 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Protools 8HD upgrade price?

Quote:
Will 7.4.2 open v8 projects?
Yes.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-07-2008, 04:10 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Protools 8HD upgrade price?

Quote:
I'm still on 7.2, can I skip 7.4 and go straight to 8, or do I have to buy both upgrades in sequence?
You can go straight to 8.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-07-2008, 06:58 PM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Protools 8HD upgrade price?

Coolio, thanks!
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-07-2008, 07:10 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Protools 8HD upgrade price?

Can the A.I.R. plugs be copied into 7.4/7.4.2?

probably not officially but EQ3 did work in 6.2 RTAS when it was released
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-08-2008, 04:56 AM
Tobias Eichelberg Tobias Eichelberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 335
Default Re: Protools 8HD upgrade price?

Well - I bought my HD3 PCIe system on September 22nd. My dealer said that I'll be fine for the next software update because of the 30 days grace period. Now Oct. 3rd - that would be really mean...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-08-2008, 05:06 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Protools 8HD upgrade price?

Hi,
I will be moving from 7.3.1cs6 to 8.0. Hopw much is the upgrade?

BTW.. I bought my system very close to the time when 7.4 was released.

My PCI-e system came with 7.3 and 7.3.1.However, I could not upgrade for free to enter 7.4, due to a few days.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-08-2008, 06:25 AM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Re: Protools 8HD upgrade price?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobias Eichelberg View Post
Well - I bought my HD3 PCIe system on September 22nd. My dealer said that I'll be fine for the next software update because of the 30 days grace period. Now Oct. 3rd - that would be really mean...
yup....same here....c'mon digi, give us a private email that offers us PT8 for free?

thanks!
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-08-2008, 08:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Protools 8HD upgrade price?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Can the A.I.R. plugs be copied into 7.4/7.4.2?

probably not officially but EQ3 did work in 6.2 RTAS when it was released

You mean the new plug-ins? Possibly, but hasn't been tested and definitely is not supported.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-08-2008, 08:30 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Protools 8HD upgrade price?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alécio Costa View Post
Hi,
I will be moving from 7.3.1cs6 to 8.0. Hopw much is the upgrade?

BTW.. I bought my system very close to the time when 7.4 was released.

My PCI-e system came with 7.3 and 7.3.1.However, I could not upgrade for free to enter 7.4, due to a few days.
The same price as given earlier in the thread.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 8HD to 10HD Upgrade Price is ridicules! kickit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-29-2011 08:40 AM
PT8 to PT9 Upgrade Price? JamesPondAqu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-01-2011 06:50 AM
Upgrade price from 8.5 to 9.x ? JNS Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 06-02-2011 01:34 PM
Protools HD to "HD II" upgrade price speculation....? N.E.R.D Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-12-2007 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com