Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-18-2017, 09:58 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

I tried on v3.5 and v3.6....what version of PT is this on ? (although that shouldn't matter)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-18-2017, 09:59 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

It's on 12.7.1 Mac Pro, 20 gigs of ram running on Yosemite 10:10:5
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-18-2017, 10:50 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

on checking it seems that 3.3.2 was the last time this function worked properly ... Hope this helps :)
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-19-2017, 07:08 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Update .... went back to 3.3.2 and it worked as it should .... stopped completely as of version 3.4 and upwards .... very odd
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-19-2017, 09:33 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Your settings look good so I'm not sure what's going on with your system. Just to check we are talking about the same thing ;-)
When you select a track in PT that is not on the surface, your Artist Control doesn't bank to show the selected track or When you bank using the Artist Control Bank/Nudge buttons PT Mix/Edit windows don't follow ? (Both are working on 3 different systems here and I'm sure others would be complaining loudly on this forum if it was a global thing)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-19-2017, 09:44 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

If I select a track in Pro Tools that is not on the surface, the surface banks to it no problem. If I select a track on the surface then Pro Tools does not bank. However if I use the nudge buttons on the surface then Pro Tools does indeed bank along with the surface. It's only if I select a track on the Artist Control that PT doesn't bank, it's really odd! Any other things I could try? It was fine with 3.3.2 ... just something from 3.4 upwards .... Thanks for your help tho
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-19-2017, 11:18 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

I just tried 3.3.2 and it doesn't do this automatically. As far as I know the only way this has ever worked is if you hold down CTL and then select a track on the surface.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-19-2017, 11:22 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Thanks for that, as a matter of interest what Mac's and OS are you testing on? It seems so strange that it worked completely in 3.3.2 .... nothing has changed since as far as my setup is concerned... it can't be a pro tools problem as it worked fine on the earlier version, it can't be a hardware problem for the same reason that it was faultless on the earlier version also ...it has to be a Eucon issue, something that changed between 3.3.2 and 3.4 and upwards ..
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-19-2017, 11:24 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

I was testing with PT 12.7.0 on Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-19-2017, 11:28 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Maybe that's the issue then I'm on Yosemite 10:10:5 .... I haven't upgraded my OS as it's been so stable
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-bank to selected track not working strangy Pro Tools | Control 16 05-12-2019 10:07 AM
Auto Bank Selected Track EuControl ver 3.5 with protools 12 Cryos Artist Series 2 01-18-2017 07:43 PM
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 08:54 PM
Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed! Chief Technician Artist Series 13 04-23-2013 02:12 PM
Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7 sleiweke Artist Series 40 04-16-2013 05:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com