Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2007, 01:01 PM
TXDigi TXDigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Dallas & Miami
Posts: 203
Default Mackie HDR24 to ProTools Convert

anyone know how to do this?

Mackie made at one point a program called HDR Pro but it isnt made anymore, or atleast commercially available

thanks
__________________
HF


Computer: Mac Pro 2013, MBPro 2015
OS: OS Sierra 10.12.3
DAWs Pro Tools 12.7, Logic Pro X
Interface: HDX, Antelope ZenTour
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:24 PM
mixx mixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 88
Default Re: Mackie HDR24 to ProTools Convert

Quote:
anyone know how to do this?

Mackie made at one point a program called HDR Pro but it isnt made anymore, or atleast commercially available

thanks
just render/consolodate/merge [forget nackie nomenclature but i cut drums at a studio that has that recorder and it's just like consolodating on PT] each tracks regions at the same start point
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2007, 01:50 AM
PeterB PeterB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 118
Default Re: Mackie HDR24 to ProTools Convert

I've done this by using the Mackie external hard drive unit with fire wire, [I forget what it is called]

The Mackie records timestamped bWAVs, so once you have duplicated your session on to the external Mackie drive unit, unmount the drive from the Mackie and connect it to you MAC and copy the files over. Import them into protools using spot to original time stamp.

Make sure you name the tracks in the mackie first, so you don't get a bunch of files called "audio 1 audio 2" etc etc




PB
__________________
TechnologyWorks Mastering
http://www.technologyworks.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2007, 11:28 AM
mixx mixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 88
Default Re: Mackie HDR24 to ProTools Convert

Quote:
I've done this by using the Mackie external hard drive unit with fire wire, [I forget what it is called]

The Mackie records timestamped bWAVs, so once you have duplicated your session on to the external Mackie drive unit, unmount the drive from the Mackie and connect it to you MAC and copy the files over. Import them into protools using spot to original time stamp.

Make sure you name the tracks in the mackie first, so you don't get a bunch of files called "audio 1 audio 2" etc etc




PB
so did i but i rendered the track in the mackie picking a grouped time start after the tracks were done..i 'll will try yoour way next time but when i tried this before PT saw no time stamp from mackie wav's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
convert Mac protools 7.0 to windows protools 6.4? Strainj1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-07-2006 10:42 AM
ProTools Convert gjohung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 12-26-2005 07:39 AM
Transfer Files from PT to Mackie HDR24/96 tfrench4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-12-2005 09:13 AM
Anybody using Tascam MX2424, or Mackie HDR24/96 with Digi001? pindebraende 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-11-2002 12:06 AM
Anyone have success syncing PTLE digi001, D8b, HDR24/96, MTP AV? kid-surf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-10-2002 02:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com