Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2010, 10:34 PM
cronos cronos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: winnipeg, canada
Posts: 40
Default Hardware Insert Delay value for 888/24???

hi there,

i'm running PT HD 7.4 with big ben, 96i/0 and an 888/24.

using hardware inserts with much success on the 96, but just noticed that an identical parallel compression insert using the 888 creates phase issues whereas the 96 doesn't.

why would this be happening and how do i stop it before i kill myself? is there a delay value i should be putting into the H/W insert delay fields for the 888?

thanks for any help.

chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2010, 01:22 PM
cronos cronos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: winnipeg, canada
Posts: 40
Default Re: Hardware Insert Delay value for 888/24???

can anyone help a fledgling outboard-parallel-processor out?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2010, 02:23 PM
masterduk masterduk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 164
Default Re: Hardware Insert Delay value for 888/24???

you will not be able to "mix and match" interfaces, so, if the uncompressed track is using one type of interface, and the compressed track uses another, then it will not be aligned.

it is doubtful that pro tools' "compensate for input / output delay after record pass" function would be accurate for the older interface at all. and its definitely not going to be able to accomodate both types of interfaces at once. its probably seeing the 96i/o and adjusting everything based on that.

since the option to input delay values in the hardware inserts field is not sample accurate, i do not think you will be able to utilize that to make the 888-24 accurately match the 96 i/o either.

not sure exactly how you are routing stuff, so .......
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2010, 07:50 PM
cronos cronos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: winnipeg, canada
Posts: 40
Default Re: Hardware Insert Delay value for 888/24???

hey, thanks for that response. much appreciated. bummer that that is the case. guess i gotta upgrade? sigh.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware Insert Adds Delay dave911 Windows 7 05-23-2013 05:36 PM
need help determine hardware insert delay musicmixer04 Pro Tools 10 1 02-18-2012 11:22 AM
Hardware Insert Delay Comp Issue therecordinghouse Pro Tools 9 7 11-17-2010 07:01 AM
Hardware insert delay question - Aurora freedomof81 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-27-2010 12:10 AM
Hardware insert delay question musicmixer04 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-31-2009 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com