Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2008, 05:00 PM
mushoo mushoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default Region Naming

So, I"m at a bit of a loss, here. Is there any quicker way to rename regions than to double-click it, type the name in the box, close it, and move on to the next region? I've got about 4 hours worth of vocal samples for a game that I need to organize, and I'm going to be having even more to get through soon, so constantly double clicking things is going to take forever.

I'm on a mac, I can't seem to command-arrow key around once the naming dialog box is open (like you can with tracks...)

The only thing I can think of is to make a bunch of tracks with the names I want, add regions to those, and then consolidate every region on it's own, to get protools to auto-name the regions based on the track name. But, this has lots of drawbacks and I don't like it much.

Any ideas would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2008, 08:59 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,658
Default Re: Region Naming

One thing that I do...

Lets say they all say "track 1.1" or something... and they all auto name.

• Rename the track to "narration" or something.

• Select all in that track (apple+a)

• Use the gain plugin and don't add any gain, but process it. Make sure you do "region by region" so it doesn't make one long file

• Then you can export them all (apple+shift+k) to whatever file type you want and to where you want.

• Then in finder, I use the automator feature to rename all of the ".01_01.aif" or something to just "_001.aif" and it'll make them all sequential.


Not at my rig right now so I can't tell you EXACTLY each step, but email me if you want more help, if I'm even headed in the right direction. Good luck.

-Ryan
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2008, 11:07 AM
mushoo mushoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: Region Naming

Yeah, that's getting somewhat close. I need to figure out Automator, it seems useful.

The problem is that I've got, about 400 discreet lines to go through, with between 3 and 12 takes per line, and they all need to be separate files. The end result should hopefully look like Human_Male_Wise_QuestOpen_L1T1, or Faun_Male_Fierce_QuestClose_L2T3 (L1 = line 1, T3 = take 3). It's all for a game, so each 'character' has a loooot of stuff that they say, and it all has to be labelled well, and uniquely, at that.

What I'm saying is that there's too much stuff to put each line on it's on track, and add the takes via automator. I can't put all the 'Human Male Wise' stuff on one track, because there's tons of different types of wise human male sounds.

Basically: We have something like 7 races, each with two genders, each gender has 7 different character archetypes, plus player sounds, each archetype has (at least) 14 speech cues, and each cue has between 2 and 6 actual lines. That ends up being something like 5,438 different lines that we're recording, plus however many takes each line takes makes it between 16,400 and 65,000 uniquely named files. Huuurgh. I wish I hadn't gone and figured out all those numbers, now.

I suppose the better option would be to figure out how to batch rename files in the finder? I donno.

Automator should be helpful, though, if only for labeling takes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2008, 06:57 PM
calacain calacain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Default Re: Region Naming

7.4 has a rename regions command and an auto rename regions command in the region list menu. (page 196 of guide)

so you can select a bunch of regions and either manually or automatically batch rename.

the problem with this is that PT uses the region list to determine what region to name first. So if you use the regular rename command (cmd+shift+R) you will be prompted to rename the regions in alphabetical NOT timeline order.

... does anyone know a way to change this?

-kirk

Sorting the region list by start time in parent might work for some applications... hmm...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Consolidate Region w/o auto naming Dnnspv Pro Tools 10 3 05-07-2012 05:03 PM
Naming region by default? PPM6 Pro Tools 9 1 01-25-2012 06:27 AM
Separating/naming region issue John calvert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-15-2010 07:04 AM
Region naming has changed ripple FX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-05-2007 05:36 PM
BUG: region-naming in 7.3.1cs1 Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 1 02-20-2007 03:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com