Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2015, 02:38 PM
Branko's Avatar
Branko Branko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 580
Default Pro Tools 12 + CPTK = anything?

Can anyone help me with the following:
I have a Pro Tools 12 license, it appears in my iLok account as "Pro Tools with Upgrade and Support Plan 2015 (NT), and it consists of licenses for 10, 11 and 12, all non-HD.
I also have a CPTK.
Is it possible to upgrade to 12HD using these resources?
Thanks
__________________
------------------------
Branko Neskov c.a.s.
www.loudness-films.pt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2015, 03:22 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 + CPTK = anything?

it should be but I don't know the procedure for existing licenses, it is usually done when one is upgrading

you should check with your local dealer of choice
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2015, 03:26 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 + CPTK = anything?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
it should be but I don't know the procedure for existing licenses, it is usually done when one is upgrading

you should check with your local dealer of choice
Or Avid?
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PRO TOOLS 10 and CPTK WestridgeAudio Pro Tools 10 16 12-10-2014 06:15 AM
PT9 + CPTK upgrading to 11 with CPTK functionality but without hardware? Race macOS 1 09-18-2013 09:23 PM
How on earth does one order upgrade from PRO TOOLS 10 + CPTK to PRO TOOLS HD 11 ?? mbat4100 Pro Tools 11 3 06-22-2013 09:49 PM
PT10.0.1 and CPTK only there's no CPTK features unlocked Oblivion777 Pro Tools 10 8 02-28-2012 08:55 AM
Original CPTK works as CPTK 2 ? JanuS Pro Tools 9 5 11-08-2010 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com