Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2012, 03:04 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default Is there a way to use a digital input at 96k from a digital output at 48k?

I want to run my Axe fx which produces 24 bit 48k audio into my interface. I can deal with recording at 48k, as long as the audio is 24 bit, its not an issue. Im wondering though if theres any way to somehow record though at 96k, but using the Axe fx digital out that only goes trhough 48k, since in Pro Tools i have to use the Axe fx midi clock which is at 48.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2012, 04:42 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,345
Default Re: Is there a way to use a digital input at 96k from a digital output at 48k?

if your connecting a 48 k output into a 96 k input, the audio will be re sampled at 96 k but there will be no advantage sonically to this.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2012, 04:49 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Is there a way to use a digital input at 96k from a digital output at 48k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockguitarist1255 View Post
Im wondering though if theres any way to somehow record though at 96k, but using the Axe fx digital out that only goes trhough 48k...
No. Pro Tools does not do on the fly SRC. Certain HD interfaces can do real-time SRC but not the software.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2012, 05:48 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Is there a way to use a digital input at 96k from a digital output at 48k?

I would try it. I have used my adat converter at 48k into a 96k session before and it seemed to work just fine. Not saying it's correct or even a good idea. but it did work. Such as 44.1 into 88.2. And although sonically you won't gain on that tracking, it will allow you to do the rest of your session in 96k.

I'm just saying try locking it at 48k to a 96k session. Test it out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie Digital IO question - HD Digital i/o vs 192 Digital vs X-HD mrdosun Pro Tools 10 1 02-16-2012 11:20 PM
hd i/o digital output panni Tips & Tricks 2 06-23-2011 06:56 AM
Okay... Am I an idiot or what.. Mac Pro Digital Input Output Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-31-2009 12:56 PM
Mbox Analog Input with Digital Output Alhuero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-27-2003 11:59 AM
Digital Output from 888/16 isn't compatible with Digital Input of TC M2000 & PCM 80 beerbr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-02-2000 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com