Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2009, 02:53 PM
macaholic macaholic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: atlanta, ga
Posts: 260
Default D-Command assign multiple outs?

In Pro Tools 7.3.1 on a D-Command, is there a way to assign multiple outs on the same fader as you would get with the "Control" + click to add multiiples in software?

I love trying to do as much on the console as possible and have yet to find a way to do this.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2009, 04:06 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: D-Command assign multiple outs?

I'm not sure if v7.3 makes a difference but holding Control on the surface works the same as in the software as it relates to the multiple outs assignment on the surface. You then should see a "+" symbol in the scribble strip.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2009, 06:55 AM
macaholic macaholic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: atlanta, ga
Posts: 260
Default Re: D-Command assign multiple outs?

Thanks for the answer!!!

I swear I tried it several times that exact way, and didn't seem to ever work, and now it does... go figure!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assign outs to multiple tracks simultaneously brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-20-2017 04:29 PM
Assign Mutliple Tracks In/Outs Simultaneously/ txshonk Pro Tools 10 9 11-27-2012 10:44 PM
multiple fade outs key command? glideman Pro Tools 9 6 01-12-2011 10:17 AM
How do I assign multiple tracks to the same output? MeBangKeys Tips & Tricks 3 04-30-2009 06:05 PM
shortcut to assign same bus outs to several selected tracks? rinky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-10-2007 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com