Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2005, 08:09 PM
JoyMODE101 JoyMODE101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 208
Default digi002 - how to send from one input to an output?

hi guys...

well....for now, i had to do my sequencing on my MPC2000XL for my show coming (was gonna run off protools with my powerbook, but didn't have enough time for that)...

anywho...i have an 8-outputs card on my mpc...so i'm going 8 out into the 8 ins of the digi002.

now...i run a click out from my mpc2000 headphone output (by the way, the click volume from the mpc is maxed out) into a headphone amp, then to headphones so our drummer can keep tempo...but he's been complaining that when we start rocking it...he has to TRY to hear the click.

i really don't wanna chance having him not being able to hear it on stage and totally ending up with a mess....so i wanna be able to send the click track INTO the digi002, then OUTPUT it from there into the headphone amp/headphones just so i can have a fader so i can raise even higher just in case he can't hear it.

here's the thing...how do i send the click to a specific out?
i mean...the only output i use are main1/main2, because that's where my speakers are hooked to, but other than that i don't know how to use the other outputs.

can someone help?

sorry for the long explanation, but just wanted to put ya in my shoes.

_chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2005, 10:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,594
Default Re: digi002 - how to send from one input to an out

Create an Aux Input track in Pro Tools. Set it's input to the input that your click is connected to, then select the output that you want it routed out to from the output tab on the track.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
send input to several aux send simultaneously in D-show?? nirels VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 05-07-2009 06:07 AM
Send Mute on Digi002? KingTor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-26-2009 10:23 PM
002 SEND RETURN INSERT OUTPUT INPUT PROBLEM!!!!! Jim Casey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-19-2007 12:19 AM
digi002 - how to send from one input to an output? JoyMODE101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-08-2005 11:46 PM
Does the Digi002 send controller messages ? Flying 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-08-2002 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com