Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-09-2019, 11:58 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

When EuControl is running and focused...try force quitting the iPad App and then relaunching it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-09-2019, 03:43 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

What do you mean focused? Like the active app on the OS?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-09-2019, 08:40 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

Yes. The main thing is force quitting the Control App on the iPad and relaunching (not just hiding it in the background as normal)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-10-2019, 05:20 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 654
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

I have updated to 2019-5 and also the PT Control app. It look like the connection between the Control app and Eucontrol is broken. Please fix this guys.
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.4, PT 2019.5 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.4, PT 2019.5 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-10-2019, 05:29 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 654
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

OK. Fixed by reinstalling Eucontrol after updating the PT control app. Computers!!!!!
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.4, PT 2019.5 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.4, PT 2019.5 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-10-2019, 10:34 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Yes. The main thing is force quitting the Control App on the iPad and relaunching (not just hiding it in the background as normal)


Yeah tried that yesterday. I’m now onto a test hard drive and about to try installing 2019,5 and re-installing eucon. But I’m not holding my breath.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-12-2019, 04:12 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

Pure stubbornness and sheer luck. On my test drive today with 2019.5 installed, installed eucon 19.5 and the newest app and Bam! It’s working

Thanks for your help and support. Workflow is back to normal. That was a painful few days.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-20-2019, 09:09 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

And then it just stopped working this week. What a complete pita!!!! Accidentally left my iPad on one night after I shut down and now I can’t get it to connect anymore.

Had to upgrade to 19.51 for eucon and the app. Everything is checked off correctly. Tried uninstalling, full reboots, throwing the iPad. None of which made it work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-20-2019, 11:57 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

Is the ipad connecting to a different WiFi network sometimes ? I had that on mine once.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-23-2019, 03:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

FWIW< I have had wireless routers fail out of nowhere
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control + Shift Snap to stopped working Wildkat666 General Discussion 0 08-13-2018 08:37 AM
Artist Control Softkeys stopped working on Ableton Feinbeat Artist Series 7 09-24-2017 03:37 AM
Video Window just stopped opening + Crossfades stopped working [SOLVED] DBK macOS 0 02-28-2015 12:34 AM
PRO TOOLS 8LE was working on windows 8, stopped working after 8.1 update... Jon Vandenbor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2015 02:10 PM
vegas mode stopped working on D-Control tomcat ICON & C|24 3 11-01-2007 11:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com