Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2017, 12:02 PM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 811
Default Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

My fader pack is starting flashing
I guess it's time for another PS .
I need a contact info for it
I can't find my way thru the Avid site and I lost the contact I use to have when I previously changed the one in the main unit.
Thanks
francois
__________________
PT 2018.4 -HDX1- OSX 10.14.5-MacPro 12 core 3.46
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2017, 10:01 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Why do so many Digidesign/Avid gear need power supplies replaced so form?

In all my various gear from many companies, I've never needed to replace a power supply.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2017, 11:28 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by francois View Post
My fader pack is starting flashing
I guess it's time for another PS .
I need a contact info for it
I can't find my way thru the Avid site and I lost the contact I use to have when I previously changed the one in the main unit.
Thanks
francois
This should do it.

Equipment list > Create a case (Avid support center)
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2017, 05:41 AM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 811
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Thanks Stig but your link is Spam (salesforce.com ????)
Iam current with my Avid plan but i do not see any link to my ICON
I have bought 2 power supply and a channel strip in the past for it but lost the phone #
Can someone PM me a working direct line
Thanks
__________________
PT 2018.4 -HDX1- OSX 10.14.5-MacPro 12 core 3.46
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2017, 05:44 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,523
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
Why do so many Digidesign/Avid gear need power supplies replaced so form?

In all my various gear from many companies, I've never needed to replace a power supply.
I'm going to guess that Digi/Avid sold over 5000 ICONs. Each ICON has multiple power supplies, for things like LEDs, faders, meters etc. So we're talking potentially tens of thousands of units.

We're on a forum where people might report issues like a failed power supply. I suppose you could count the posts by users that mention power supply failures. Not sure if that would yield good data or not. I do know that even things like expensive SSL consoles need power supplies replaced sometimes. It's not uncommon at all.

My ICON has been in use for 11 years (and I leave it on 24/7) and I did have one go bad. I also have an Apogee Symphony I/O that had a power supply fail fairly early on in its life. BTW, the Avid fix I did in the field for a few hundred bucks, Apogee required I send it in and it was $450 plus 2 weeks of lost usage.

But you're right, other than these two times, I've not seen them fail much in other gear.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2017, 07:14 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I'm going to guess that Digi/Avid sold over 5000 ICONs. Each ICON has multiple power supplies, for things like LEDs, faders, meters etc. So we're talking potentially tens of thousands of units.

We're on a forum where people might report issues like a failed power supply. I suppose you could count the posts by users that mention power supply failures. Not sure if that would yield good data or not. I do know that even things like expensive SSL consoles need power supplies replaced sometimes. It's not uncommon at all.

My ICON has been in use for 11 years (and I leave it on 24/7) and I did have one go bad. I also have an Apogee Symphony I/O that had a power supply fail fairly early on in its life. BTW, the Avid fix I did in the field for a few hundred bucks, Apogee required I send it in and it was $450 plus 2 weeks of lost usage.

But you're right, other than these two times, I've not seen them fail much in other gear.
It's way more than Icon. Its Control 24, Pro Control, 002, most threads when talking about buying used many people recommend confirming that they have a replaced power supply.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2017, 08:06 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by francois View Post
Thanks Stig but your link is Spam (salesforce.com ????)
Iam current with my Avid plan but i do not see any link to my ICON
I have bought 2 power supply and a channel strip in the past for it but lost the phone #
Can someone PM me a working direct line
Thanks
Spam? It should take you to Support Center Login. That's what happens here.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2017, 01:24 PM
StefB's Avatar
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 454
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by francois View Post
Thanks Stig but your link is Spam (salesforce.com ????)
Iam current with my Avid plan but i do not see any link to my ICON
I have bought 2 power supply and a channel strip in the past for it but lost the phone #
Can someone PM me a working direct line
Thanks
salesforce is the system Avid uses - its not spam....
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 -Os 10.12.6 - 64 gb Ram - Protools 12.8 HDX - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card - DCommand ES24 - Sync HD - Video Satelite (Symphony 8.9.1 on 4 Core Mac Pro Dustbin with AJA Kona 3g) Soundminer 4.5 Pro
Protools 12.8.0 Vanilla in 2 x Edit suites one with S3 and one with Mackie Control.
Mediacomposer 8.9.1 on AJA Kona 3g x 3 suites
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2017, 10:37 AM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 811
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

OK Avid is using salesforce but after login into the link I got a phone call this morning from salesforce trying to sell me some software...
__________________
PT 2018.4 -HDX1- OSX 10.14.5-MacPro 12 core 3.46
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2017, 10:50 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,523
Default Re: Where can i buy a Power Supply for my D-Command ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by francois View Post
OK Avid is using salesforce but after login into the link I got a phone call this morning from salesforce trying to sell me some software...
No luck with these numbers?

http://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppor...-music-support

Or if you're "on plan", you can simply start a case.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 Power Supply question MarkH ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 09-20-2017 05:11 PM
Command 8 Power Supply SWAP US for EU psmworld ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 09-03-2015 11:29 AM
Command 8 Power supply davpond Buy & Sell 1 11-29-2014 05:48 PM
Command|8 Power Supply? stuseattle ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 05-03-2012 04:33 AM
Command 8 Power Supply infernojs ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 10-03-2005 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com