Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2008, 11:40 AM
JonesH JonesH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 159
Default A way to carbon copy clone a functioning pro tools system?

Hi!
Have any of you tried making a disk image of a well-trimmed, functioning Pro Tools OS X installation?

What methods are you using? Any general thoughts on this topic?
__________________
I just wanna do engineering...

(as opposed to make music :/ )
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2008, 11:54 AM
John Jeffers John Jeffers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: A way to carbon copy clone a functioning pro tools system?

These both do what you want.

Carbon Copy Cloner - free, but donations accepted
SuperDuper - $27.95
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2008, 02:13 PM
JonesH JonesH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 159
Default Re: A way to carbon copy clone a functioning pro tools system?

And do you have positive experiences doing this; restoring the entire system installation and pro tools working fine?
__________________
I just wanna do engineering...

(as opposed to make music :/ )
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2008, 02:34 PM
Forum Member LE Forum Member LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 395
Default Re: A way to carbon copy clone a functioning pro tools system?

Quote:
And do you have positive experiences doing this; restoring the entire system installation and pro tools working fine?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2008, 03:04 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: A way to carbon copy clone a functioning pro tools syste

I just did this while attempting a Leopard install - Leopard ended up not working out, but I was able to clone back my 10.4 boot drive from the firewire drive I backed it up to. I used Carbon Copy Cloner, and the only thing that suffered is a few challenge response plug-ins (namely the Spectrasonics stuff) needed to be reauthorized, but PT and most other plugs functioned just fine and remembered the authorizations, at least in my case. My system isn't very stripped down either, as it's a multi-purpose computer, but everything cloned over, and then cloned back just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2008, 03:05 PM
epic41 epic41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Default Re: A way to carbon copy clone a functioning pro tools syste

i do, it works fine on the same (your) system.

if you clone the os drive to an external drive and boot up with the external drive on someone else's computer it still works great but the plugins that aren't ilok need to be reauthorized for that specific computer (and purchased itunes downloads as well). otherwise it has all worked flawless for me in the past...

note: this was and is done with my os 10.4.11, i do not know how it applies to leopard 10.5.x
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2008, 05:32 PM
Forum Member LE Forum Member LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 395
Default Re: A way to carbon copy clone a functioning pro tools syste

Then you guys aren't doing something right.
I still have about 4 external hard drives with different Pre Leopard PT configs and I can use them all without any reauthorizations of disk authorized plugs.
SuperDuper 2.1.3 is what I use.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2008, 06:44 PM
citi citi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: A way to carbon copy clone a functioning pro tools syste

+1 on superduper!
__________________
CiTi
----------------------------------
http://www.checkonet2ent.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations? Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-07-2009 09:11 PM
Question about Carbon Copy Cloner Shanegrla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-27-2009 10:50 AM
Carbon Copy Cloner question WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-05-2009 09:49 AM
Is Carbon Copy Cloner the answer? jlcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-15-2004 11:55 AM
Carbon Copy Cloner joepopp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 12-08-2003 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com