Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2003, 03:45 PM
Gwyn ap Harri Gwyn ap Harri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 55
Default OFFICIAL!! Random mute bug not random!!

OK.

Everyone try this.

Open a new session in ProTools 6.1.1
Make two new audio tracks
put the click plugin on one and reason on the other.
assign reason to a channel
play the session to make sure the click track plays
Now MUTE the click track. Play it again to make sure the click is muted.
Now Close Session and save when asked.
Don't quit PT, and Open the same session again.
Play the session
et viola!!! click track plays even though it's muted.

BUG in Rewire / PT

Been annoying me for ages.

Do you lot get the same result?

Gwyn

DIGI001, 6.1.1, A7V600, 512MB, ATHLON 2.6 etcetcetcetcetcetce
__________________
There are far more important things than important things
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2003, 04:02 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: OFFICIAL!! Random mute bug not random!!

Havent tried it yet, but there's a simple workaround. Instead of muting the click-track, just turn it's voice to off.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2003, 05:23 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: OFFICIAL!! Random mute bug not random!!

Well, I just tried to duplicate it as described above, and mute worked correctly for me (Digi 002, 6.1.1, Reason 2.5).

Were both tracks in your example MONO? Did you create a MIDI track? Just wondering what's different between my test and yours.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2003, 05:33 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: OFFICIAL!! Random mute bug not random!!

While there certainly is a ReWire/mute bug.. it's not as simple to recreate as described.. I haven't been able to create a new session and cause the issue with absolute repeatablility.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2003, 07:23 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: OFFICIAL!! Random mute bug not random!!

Quote:
Havent tried it yet, but there's a simple workaround. Instead of muting the click-track, just turn it's voice to off.
that's totally unacceptable. when i got the muting problem, i was recording tracks. i use a mixer and i mute the PT track while recording. since my buffer is usually set to 256 or 512, there's a terrible delay sound that won't go away by muting the track (sometimes). its totally random too. i haven't nailed it down yet, but its only happened to me while recording audio. nothing screws up your vibe like stupid problems while you're trying to lay down some tracks before the inspiration disappears...
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2003, 01:31 AM
Joe Evans Joe Evans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: OFFICIAL!! Random mute bug not random!!

I can't recreate this either.......
__________________
--joe
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2003, 04:44 AM
Sofine Sofine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 466
Default Re: OFFICIAL!! Random mute bug not random!!

The muting problem seems to be random for me too, it is very hard to predict when it will happen.
__________________
Simon
www.simonfine.ie
www.bubblegumstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2003, 08:33 AM
Gwyn ap Harri Gwyn ap Harri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 55
Default Re: OFFICIAL!! Random mute bug not random!!

well, it happened "randomly" to me last night on a song when I muted an audio track, so I tried to narrow it down. my creative juices were dry anyhows....

it DEFINITELY didn't happen when I took REWIRE out of the song. It behaved perfectly. Then I put rewire back in and the muting problem came back.

So, I decided to create a new session and pin it.

Two MONO audio tracks.
CLICK on one (although I'll try it again tomorrow at the studio on a normal audio track)
REASON on the other, assigned to a channel.

Don't quit ProTools, just close the session, then open the same one up again.
Mute problem occured every time.
If I saved and quit out of Protools, then loaded the same session, NO mute bug.

every time.

I'll try it again tomorrow from a fresh boot up.

digi001, PT 6.1.1 + wavedriver, Reason 2.5, recommended allenstein machine (except for 2.6 Athlon and a different case. must be the case!!).

ok!

Gwyn
xxxx
__________________
There are far more important things than important things
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2003, 08:53 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: OFFICIAL!! Random mute bug not random!!

OK, I just duplicated that here. Reopening the session, mute looks selected, but click is audible. Clicking on the mute button twice makes it work correctly - it just comes up in the wrong state after loading the session.



Quote:
well, it happened "randomly" to me last night on a song when I muted an audio track, so I tried to narrow it down. my creative juices were dry anyhows....


__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-08-2003, 09:02 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: OFFICIAL!! Random mute bug not random!!

Weird result:
I tried yesterday on my p4 2.0 on Intel system, and didn't get the error. This morning, I tried on my Asus/AMD system, and got the error. Both are running 002, 6.1.1, Reason 2.5 on XP Pro.

This doesn't SEEM like it should be CPU dependent... but I was pretty careful to follow the same steps on both systems.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Something a bit random 1ace1 General Discussion 0 02-23-2010 08:26 AM
For anyone who is having the random white noise burst / random distortion problem Philly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-23-2010 04:56 AM
PCI Buss SPiking... random random....HELP!! s0nguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 04-04-2006 09:36 AM
Pan + Mute random happenings spelbring Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-24-2004 08:09 AM
-9073 and -6086 DAE Errors RANDOM, RANDOM, RANDOM mikerica101996 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-13-2004 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com