Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2015, 04:35 PM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default Pro Tools 12 vs Studio One 3 vs Logic Pro X

Okay, quick action recap for anyone who's listening or cares.

Firstly, what do we consider a strength of Pro Tools? Stability used to be one...

Okay, here I go.

For the last two weeks I have been copying a session between PT, Studio One 3 and Logic Pro X, in the quest to find the most efficient DAW. I can work around interface and design issues, stability and performance, I cannot. So here we go.

3 minute session, 48k, 24bit.

Did not count plugins or tracks, but they are identical in each session.

Pro Tools 12 requires a buffer size of 1024 samples to play and work effectively (mostly, I still get playback issues fequently).
Studio One 3 requires a buffer size of 512 samples to play back and work without error.
Logic Pro X requires a buffer size of 64 samples to play back and work without error.

So I know which one I'd choose if efficiency and performance were my key deciding factors.

There's also the little issue of Pro Tools being terribly optimised. Want proof? Okay, here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cyi5a2oq9s...%20am.png?dl=0

Both sessions open, both not playing. Logic Pro open, not a whisper from the fans until I start playing and modifying at the same time. Fans kick up to full as soon as I open Pro Tools, whether or not its playing, that's terribly optimised...

I do love Pro Tools, at least I love what they were, not what they've become. The great part is, I'm not married to Pro Tools, so I can happily go on dates with other DAWs and not feel guilty.

Anyhow, I'm off to Logic land now, the grass seems greener over there somehow. I guess I'll be spending more time creating music and less time trying to make my DAW work. I'll miss some of you, but should you ever feel the need to regain your sanity, you'll find me floating around the Logic boards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2015, 08:23 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 552
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 vs Studio One 3 vs Logic Pro X

You can not do this analysis without Cubase 8
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2015, 09:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 vs Studio One 3 vs Logic Pro X

"Pro Tools 12 requires a buffer size of 1024 samples to play and work effectively"
This suggests am underpowered machine, but to be certain, you would need to also test/compare with Pro Tools 11. I have also not had a great time with 12, but on my setup, 11 runs like a champ with no stability issues(and running at a 64 buffer for most any session under 80 tracks).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2015, 10:28 PM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 vs Studio One 3 vs Logic Pro X

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmbourget View Post
You can not do this analysis without Cubase 8
I would like to compare Cubase 8 also. Alas, another dongle I'd need to own... And getting my hands on Cubase in Australia is not the easiest thing to do, neither was Pro Tools though to be fair. Does Cubase even run on Mac?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
"Pro Tools 12 requires a buffer size of 1024 samples to play and work effectively"
This suggests am underpowered machine, but to be certain, you would need to also test/compare with Pro Tools 11. I have also not had a great time with 12, but on my setup, 11 runs like a champ with no stability issues(and running at a 64 buffer for most any session under 80 tracks).
I also had the issues with 10...

Not sure though how this is not a fair analysis... As I said, exactly the same tracks and plugins in all DAWs, can't get more apples to apples than that. I've eliminated the plugins and Audio as the problems since it is exactly the same in all DAWs. If Logic and S1 3 can handle it, but Pro Tools has a hard time, I would put more in the fact that Pro Tools is not optimised than that I have an underpowered machine. Exactly which super-computer would AVID like me to own to use their software... seems slightly limited in their potential customer base if I can run it fine in other DAWs, but need a super-computer to run Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2015, 10:53 PM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 vs Studio One 3 vs Logic Pro X

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShiftStudios View Post
Okay, quick action recap for anyone who's listening or cares.

Firstly, what do we consider a strength of Pro Tools? Stability used to be one...

Okay, here I go.

For the last two weeks I have been copying a session between PT, Studio One 3 and Logic Pro X, in the quest to find the most efficient DAW. I can work around interface and design issues, stability and performance, I cannot. So here we go.

3 minute session, 48k, 24bit.

Did not count plugins or tracks, but they are identical in each session.

Pro Tools 12 requires a buffer size of 1024 samples to play and work effectively (mostly, I still get playback issues fequently).
Studio One 3 requires a buffer size of 512 samples to play back and work without error.
Logic Pro X requires a buffer size of 64 samples to play back and work without error.

So I know which one I'd choose if efficiency and performance were my key deciding factors.

There's also the little issue of Pro Tools being terribly optimised. Want proof? Okay, here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cyi5a2oq9s...%20am.png?dl=0

Both sessions open, both not playing. Logic Pro open, not a whisper from the fans until I start playing and modifying at the same time. Fans kick up to full as soon as I open Pro Tools, whether or not its playing, that's terribly optimised...

I do love Pro Tools, at least I love what they were, not what they've become. The great part is, I'm not married to Pro Tools, so I can happily go on dates with other DAWs and not feel guilty.

Anyhow, I'm off to Logic land now, the grass seems greener over there somehow. I guess I'll be spending more time creating music and less time trying to make my DAW work. I'll miss some of you, but should you ever feel the need to regain your sanity, you'll find me floating around the Logic boards.
This post is not accurate as PT 11/12 is ALWAYS at a buffer of 1024. The only time it's not if a track is record enabled OR you have "first selected" chosen under MIDI prefs.

PT 11/12 has a dedicated input buffer. You have no option to choose an output buffer.

So you can't actually measure a session in this way. Unless you are using the "First selected" option under midi prefs.
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2015, 11:53 PM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 vs Studio One 3 vs Logic Pro X

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris75 View Post
This post is not accurate as PT 11/12 is ALWAYS at a buffer of 1024. The only time it's not if a track is record enabled OR you have "first selected" chosen under MIDI prefs.

PT 11/12 has a dedicated input buffer. You have no option to choose an output buffer.

So you can't actually measure a session in this way. Unless you are using the "First selected" option under midi prefs.
Okay, so based upon your reply, Pro Tools, even though it always runs at 1024, is still less efficient than Studio One 3 or Logic Pro X. Regardless of what Pro Tools decides to do, I chose 1024 and it finally stopped giving me enough playback errors to be mostly useful. Logic Pro X however, worked perfectly fine at 64 samples.

All you really stated was that Pro Tools is so inefficient that it forces you to use 1024 samples and still can't do the job as well as S1 3 or LPX.

The point I am re-iterating here is that you can do the same job in LPX or S1 that you can in pro tools, and you don't need a super-computer to do it.

EDIT: So the post is accurate, because I had it set to 1024, and if you are saying it ALWAYS is, then it's irrelevant.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2015, 11:58 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 vs Studio One 3 vs Logic Pro X

12 running pretty good here. Logic is kinda messy to work in. I used to love it when it was PC 5.5.3. last pc version. I don't like Studio one at all.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2015, 12:05 AM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 vs Studio One 3 vs Logic Pro X

Quote:
Originally Posted by soybalm View Post
12 running pretty good here. Logic is kinda messy to work in. I used to love it when it was PC 5.5.3. last pc version. I don't like Studio one at all.
I use Artist Series Mixers and a Control, and they work great in Logic, so no real difference to me. :)

I guess at the end of the day it depends what's most important to you. I prefer a fast stable system. Logic seems to be giving me that, I was totally sick to death of playback errors.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2015, 12:40 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,630
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 vs Studio One 3 vs Logic Pro X

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris75 View Post
The only time it's not if a track is record enabled OR you have "first selected" chosen under MIDI prefs.
I wasn't aware of this. Can you elaborate please?

I have first selected under MIDI prefs so that when I jump around my VI's, my MIDI controllers automatically pick up on where I'm at. Are you saying that I'm now running at a lower buffer and potentially using more CPU?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2015, 08:18 AM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 284
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 vs Studio One 3 vs Logic Pro X

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShiftStudios View Post
Pro Tools 12 requires a buffer size of 1024 samples to play and work effectively (mostly, I still get playback issues fequently).
Studio One 3 requires a buffer size of 512 samples to play back and work without error.
Logic Pro X requires a buffer size of 64 samples to play back and work without error.
Sounds about right for PT, but I can run both S1v3 and Logic X at 64 samples. I built a beefy Hackintosh for video editing, so my graphics card was selected for that task. That seems to help.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / Nuendo 10 / Reaper 5 / Studio One 4.5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Slaving Logic Studio to Pro Tools Premo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 124 05-08-2014 08:35 AM
Pro Tools 8 le, logic pro 9 and studio one pro barry1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2010 05:38 AM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 10:55 AM
Pro Tools LE after Logic Studio PT fan002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-25-2007 04:44 PM
I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic????????? Jules ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 37 12-07-2000 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com