Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2010, 05:48 PM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 495
Default Pro Tools placing sound EARLY??

Hello,

Today I noticed the strangest thing: ProTools is placing a recording 5020 (yes, 5020) samples BEFORE it should!

Or, Am I missunderstanding something? Am I too tired today??

This is how I noticed it:

1) I started a new session, just to test a new mic I got yesterday.
2) I created 1 audio track (no plugins, no routings, nothing, directly from the Digi002 input to Monitors), 1 Master track and 1 click track.
3) I started singing (with headphones) while listening to the click).
4) When playing back the recording, I could hear that the click I was hearing in my headphones was bleeding into the microphone. I noticed the recorded click (I mean the click bleed from the headphones to the mic) was sounding BEFORE the real click!!

So, I inserted a time-adjuster in the audio track and started putting time until the recorded click until they sounded exactly at the same time. The result: 5020 samples.

I started playing with the I/O sample buffer. No resulting change with that. I'm using the low-latency-monitoring feature to record the track.

So, I don't get it. I noticed in the past delayed tracks, because of the plgings and so. But This is the first time I notice a track is actually sounding before it was supposed to sound.

Both tracks, the recorded one and the click one, are going straight to Monitors. No plugins.

Has anyone seen this before?

My system:

Windows 7 64 Bit
ProTools 8.0.4
Complete Production Tool Kit
Digi 002 Rack
Motherboard: Supermicro X8DA6+
2 Processors: Intel Xeon Six Core X5650 2.66 Ghz 12mb L3 cache (12 cores, 24 threads total)
Ram: 4 modules 4 GB each (16 GB total) Kingston DDR3 ECC registered gold 1333 MHz
Boot disk: SSDNow Kingston SNVP325-S2/64GB
Media disks: 2 Western Digital Velociraptor 600 GB 32 MB cache 10K RPM SATA3
Video: nVidia GeForce GT220 1 GB GDDR3 PCIe

Thanks in advance for any comments on this!

Francisco

************************
EDIT: For anyone looking for the solution to this issue, look at http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=284353

However, that's a fix on version 8. Anyone should be on Pro Tools 10 or later to also enjoy Automatic Delay Compensation, which makes recording in Pro Tools a completely different experience.

Last edited by Zarabozo; 06-02-2018 at 02:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2010, 06:43 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,927
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Is the click pre-recorded on a track or playing live from PT?

And congrat's on the great computer setup.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2010, 07:19 PM
nerhal nerhal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: puyallup, wa
Posts: 263
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

okay I made a thread about this a week or so ago. I am experiencing the same thing. in the middle of recording a full length. while recording guitars to click with drums. the guitar sounds on time etc while recording but during playback it sounds early and off time. when I select 1/32 samples and nudge the guitar track over one notch it sounds perfect in time. I don't get it? I had to go through 12 songs and fix multiple parts just now realizing whats going on. its weird and is making recording more difficult than it should. its like they improve some features and make others worse when they were fine. anybody have any ideas? what about digi? sorry I mean avid?
__________________
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor 3.21GHz
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:)
Memorex DVD+-RAM 550L v1 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600 x64
gateway 24inch hdmi dvi HD monitor
pro tools LE 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2010, 07:22 PM
nerhal nerhal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: puyallup, wa
Posts: 263
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

sorry. all settings are normal. click is from pt le. its just really weird and time consuming during a session to go over it and fix.
__________________
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor 3.21GHz
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:)
Memorex DVD+-RAM 550L v1 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600 x64
gateway 24inch hdmi dvi HD monitor
pro tools LE 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2010, 11:40 PM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 495
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Is the click pre-recorded on a track or playing live from PT?
The click was playing live from protools. The recording was a simple microphone recording my voice, and, while recording it, it also recorded a little bleed of that click from my headphones.

Once finished recording (about 60 seconds only), I noticed the recorded track was sounding BEFORE the actual live click. The little bleed from my headphones with the click sounds about 5,000 samples before than the live real click.

Quote:
And congrat's on the great computer setup.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2010, 11:44 PM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 495
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerhal View Post
sorry. all settings are normal. click is from pt le. its just really weird and time consuming during a session to go over it and fix.
Well, for me it's solved by just inserting a Long Time Adjuster plugin in the track. But, I'm really freaked out with that; Is ProTools just assuming that my latency is a lot bigger than it really is (maybe because of my powerful pc?) and placing the recorded track 5000 samples earlier than it was actually recorded? I mean... come on!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2010, 11:47 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,643
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarabozo View Post
Well, for me it's solved by just inserting a Long Time Adjuster plugin in the track. But, I'm really freaked out with that; Is ProTools just assuming that my latency is a lot bigger than it really is (maybe because of my powerful pc?) and placing the recorded track 5000 samples earlier than it was actually recorded? I mean... come on!
post a sandra, there may be something thats incompatible. And always use Run As Admin.

To enable other users to help you, please include all of your system details when posting an issue to the DUC; Pro Tools hardware,
Pro Tools software version, CPU, OS version, Motherboard make/model, chipset, amount of RAM, type of hard drives used, etc.


- Please - Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

CLICK HERE---->Sandra Report<----CLICK HERE



Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions.
After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the
DUC.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2010, 12:17 AM
Michael Carpenter Michael Carpenter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 210
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

I've just been doing some research as well, and was just about to post my findings to a new thread when i found this thread.

So.. it seems that recording on W7, PT 8.0.4, without Low Latency Monitoring on, it places the sound EARLY after the take is done. A huge problem obviously. I'd been suspicious for a few days of doing drums, but today while doing acoustic guitars i REALLY noticed it. I nudged it back about 20 ms and it seemed to be ok. This is with buffers at both 64 and 128. Also, when playing the waveform LOOKS ahead of time.

So, i went to low latency monitoring and there seems to be no problem at all. It still LOOKS like it's going in early by the view of the waveforms, but as soon as you hit stop it places the files in the right place.

Obviously this is a pretty huge issue for me, and negates finally having a system that can run with buffers at 64 and 128.

Any thoughts? Digi?

MC
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2010, 12:17 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarabozo View Post
Well, for me it's solved by just inserting a Long Time Adjuster plugin in the track. But, I'm really freaked out with that; Is ProTools just assuming that my latency is a lot bigger than it really is (maybe because of my powerful pc?) and placing the recorded track 5000 samples earlier than it was actually recorded? I mean... come on!
is this the first session with your new rig or the first one to give you this problem?
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2010, 12:30 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Carpenter View Post
I've just been doing some research as well, and was just about to post my findings to a new thread when i found this thread.

So.. it seems that recording on W7, PT 8.0.4, without Low Latency Monitoring on, it places the sound EARLY after the take is done. A huge problem obviously. I'd been suspicious for a few days of doing drums, but today while doing acoustic guitars i REALLY noticed it. I nudged it back about 20 ms and it seemed to be ok. This is with buffers at both 64 and 128. Also, when playing the waveform LOOKS ahead of time.

So, i went to low latency monitoring and there seems to be no problem at all. It still LOOKS like it's going in early by the view of the waveforms, but as soon as you hit stop it places the files in the right place.

Obviously this is a pretty huge issue for me, and negates finally having a system that can run with buffers at 64 and 128.

Any thoughts? Digi?

MC
so are you talkin' a visual thing only?? or the audio sounds early too? i'm not seein' this with my 002, 8.0.4 and W7 x64

EDIT: tracked a new test session with 8.0.4 public release and i'm seein' it too. gonna roll back to 8.0.4 beta and test drivers there again.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools placing Samples Early. the opposite of latency. thecoaster macOS 11 06-30-2013 02:54 PM
pro tools is recording early? Applebase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-21-2010 07:44 PM
Early Film Sound Pioneer, George Groves minister Post - Surround - Video 4 05-22-2009 01:08 AM
Early Beatles Sound AmazingOne Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 47 02-10-2008 02:49 AM
film print sound 2 frames early minister Post - Surround - Video 8 04-13-2005 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com