Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2008, 02:00 AM
KimSira KimSira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 125
Default volume fader in custom fader mode

Hi all

When you select a channel in focus mode and that channel's plugin spreads across the custom faders, (all faders go to the bottum), is there a way to have one of the faders remain as the channel strip volume?

This is on a 24ch D-command.

Cheers
Kim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2008, 04:10 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: volume fader in custom fader mode

I think you're locked to either 4, 8, 16 or 24 CF. I take it you're currently using all 24 in CF mode?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2008, 07:06 AM
digimidi's Avatar
digimidi digimidi is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 237
Default Re: volume fader in custom fader mode

There is an console operations pref in the soft keys that is labeled PIDef (I think) that will let you decide what is on the faders when you are editing in custom plug in mode. Set it to Fader and your channel faders will still be available.

Gil
__________________
Gil Gowing
Principal
Digimidi Technical Services
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:03 AM
KimSira KimSira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 125
Default Re: volume fader in custom fader mode

Hi guys, thanks for replying.

I've got 8 faders set up for CF mode.
The PIDef option will keep the channel faders but it keeps all as they were.
What I am looking for is a way to have the focused channel's volume fader only. So you select a channel to bring to the CF focus, and you get that channel's volume fader on one of the CF faders.

Is this possible?

Kim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2008, 09:54 PM
DHG MUSIC DHG MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida USA
Posts: 256
Default Re: volume fader in custom fader mode

First let me apologize for the dumb response before, it had nothing to do with the topic

Second the real answer

I think if you setup your d command, so the focus chanell will open in the fisrt set of 8 faders of your fader expansion, you would be ok

go to console preferences and there you will find how to change it


Take care




hth
__________________
I used to be insecure...now I'm not really sure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3 and 10.3.1 Small Volume Fader AND Clip Gain Fader Problem Ale macOS 1 10-11-2012 10:07 AM
Stuck in custom fader mode on D-Con? Inaam ICON & C|24 6 04-01-2010 12:30 PM
No Fader Flip In Custom Fader Mode? GlennR01 ICON & C|24 13 05-29-2007 04:40 PM
Custom Fader Mode on D-Command (TURN OFF) EvanScottSmith ICON & C|24 1 01-31-2007 04:07 PM
how do i get a volume fader in edit mode skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-18-2006 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com