Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2008, 06:48 AM
John Edwards UK John Edwards UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Default Using shift function

Hi,

Having a small problem.

I've mapped out a song with tempo changes and markers for verses, chorus's etc but the band have relised that one of the sections is too short.

Is there a way to insert bars into a session which shifts all tempo changes, markers and audio at the same time, or do I have to re-map the song?

Using the shift option only moves the audio.

Cheers

John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2008, 08:20 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Using shift function

I believe you can do this under the Event menu, then Insert Time. Can't be more detailed now - I'm not at the studio to try it out for you.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2008, 08:41 AM
John Edwards UK John Edwards UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Default Re: Using shift function

Cheers buddy

I'll give it a go and let you know.

John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2008, 03:04 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: Using shift function

Yeah, insert time is what you want. It will shift everything over including tempo, meter, key changes and markers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2008, 07:26 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,359
Default Re: Using shift function

all good answers, but i think our o.p. has audio already in the session and wants to move it all...
in that case copy the audio that the band wants lengthened, then shift- clic within the markers ruler (make sure it is showing), and then shift-clic again in the tempo ruler and so forth to cover all your bases.
copy that.
place the cursor where you want the section to be longer, then shift-clic again in each ruler (marker, tempo, meter, etc. one at a time.
then hit paste, good to go

e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2008, 08:23 PM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Using shift function

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
I believe you can do this under the Event menu, then Insert Time. Can't be more detailed now - I'm not at the studio to try it out for you.
In the old folks home again Stig????
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
shift/alt/3 ???? basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-28-2010 10:02 PM
Need to use shift key mingustoo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-03-2008 10:21 PM
Explanation for FORMANT shift in Time Shift Plug In, please! Darney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-13-2007 11:00 AM
I can't shift to Mac Pro... yuya Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-27-2006 01:05 PM
Request for function buttons on DIGI 002 to function stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2003 06:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com