Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2008, 07:19 PM
cigam cigam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 86
Default Upgrade (Somewhat)

So I have a G4 533, 1 gig of RAM running with a DIGI 001.

I sequence MIDI a lot, as well as record audio (Vox, overdubs, etc.)

I am upgrading my entire rig in about 3-6 months, and I will get a new computer, interface (Good Quality), etc.

For now, I want to get either an MBOX or one of the M-Audio interfaces, really just to get "up-to-speed" on all the cool new features available in the latest release of PT. I do need to have 2 XLR ins and SPDIF at a minimum.

Anybody running the latest OS from Apple, and either an MBOX or one of the M-Audio pieces with the latest version of Pro Tools on a box similar to a G4 533 with about a gig of RAM?

Any thoughts, opinions, etc. are very much appreciated.

Thanks!
__________________
Is This Cosmos or Chaos?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2008, 10:53 PM
ericdano ericdano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 64
Default Re: Upgrade (Somewhat)

Quote:
So I have a G4 533, 1 gig of RAM running with a DIGI 001.

I sequence MIDI a lot, as well as record audio (Vox, overdubs, etc.)

I am upgrading my entire rig in about 3-6 months, and I will get a new computer, interface (Good Quality), etc.

For now, I want to get either an MBOX or one of the M-Audio interfaces, really just to get "up-to-speed" on all the cool new features available in the latest release of PT. I do need to have 2 XLR ins and SPDIF at a minimum.

Anybody running the latest OS from Apple, and either an MBOX or one of the M-Audio pieces with the latest version of Pro Tools on a box similar to a G4 533 with about a gig of RAM?

Any thoughts, opinions, etc. are very much appreciated.

Thanks!
First off, OS X 10.5 needs at least an 867Mhz G4. So, that right there won't work. 10.4 would probably work......

I was running a G4 933 for a while, then upgraded it to a dual 1.8 G4. It was never very stable, and it was loud. Virtual instruments could hardly be run on it (1, maybe 2 GPO instruments on 933, 5 or 6 with dual 1.8 g4s). Recording audio, it was ok. Never figured out how many I could do, but play back I could get about 10 stereo tracks or so happening with dual 1.8 g4s. This was all with 10.4.

Basically, if you want to just do midi, you could. I was running Digital Performer on the g4. Worked fine. For digital audio, your probably going to be dead in the water if you want to use any plugins or anything. For just recording stuff, it might work. But you really should upgrade your system and your audio interface at the same time to avoid frustration. I mean, if you got a Fast Track Ultra and tried to record 2 tracks at 96Khz and you couldn't because your Mac doesn't have USB2 and using USB1 on it knocks it down to 2 tracks of 48 or something......that would be frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2008, 06:32 AM
cigam cigam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 86
Default Re: Upgrade (Somewhat)

I have an acer TravelMate 2430. It's a 1.5 gig celeron with half a gig of ram in it, running Windows XP.

Would I get anywhere using this laptop with a M-Powered system or MBOX?
__________________
Is This Cosmos or Chaos?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2008, 06:33 AM
cigam cigam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 86
Default Re: Upgrade (Somewhat)

I have an acer TravelMate 2430. It's a 1.5 gig celeron with half a gig of ram in it, running Windows XP.

Would I get anywhere using this laptop with a M-Powered system or MBOX?
__________________
Is This Cosmos or Chaos?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2008, 09:15 AM
ericdano ericdano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 64
Default Re: Upgrade (Somewhat)

Quote:
I have an acer TravelMate 2430. It's a 1.5 gig celeron with half a gig of ram in it, running Windows XP.

Would I get anywhere using this laptop with a M-Powered system or MBOX?
Basic audio recording, yes. Mixing and plugins, no. You might want to check digidesign.com though to be sure.

1.5Gigahertz Celeron is like what, 6 years old? Older? You really ought to get a better system. Though this is the Mac area......a PC that would blow the socks off that 1.5Ghz Celeron can be bought for like $400 or so.

Though a MacBook or MacBook Pro would be a better choice.......no Windows ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2008, 09:58 AM
cigam cigam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 86
Default Re: Upgrade (Somewhat)

Thanks for the feedback.

I was non-stop studio editing and recording and then I got hooked up doing location sound, and I just couldn't pass up the money. Now that I'm getting back into my studio writing, editing and mixing, I'm realizing that I need to do a serious upgrade.

I really appreciate all the answers!!
__________________
Is This Cosmos or Chaos?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2008, 12:06 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default

Celerons have a really bad reputation with Pro Tools. Always check the compatibility and use what's compatible or have been tested on the DUC. It's not just that you'll get lower track count if you don't, in worst case scenario Pro Tools won't even work.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2008, 11:15 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cigam View Post
So I have a G4 533, 1 gig of RAM running with a DIGI 001.

I sequence MIDI a lot, as well as record audio (Vox, overdubs, etc.)

I am upgrading my entire rig in about 3-6 months, and I will get a new computer, interface (Good Quality), etc.
HI,

I would say: get more RAM, Tiger and a used MBox 1. Don´t waste to much money here!

If you can wait, I´d rather say: save your money to spent on more important things that an interim solution.

best
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
I bought m oowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2009 08:14 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com