Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2008, 11:29 PM
aylutar aylutar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default Vienna Instruments

I just recently purchased the Vienna Instruments Special edition package. I'm running Pro Tools M-Powered 7.3.1cs6 on a MacBook Pro with 2GB of RAM. I can't get Pro Tools to recognize the VI plug-ins that let me instantiate new instruments. The best I've been able to do is use IAC to route the MIDI from Pro Tools into a standalone instance of Vienna Ensemble -- but this still leaves the issue of taking the output from VE back into the DAW. I've tried rebooting, removing all other plug-ins except the VI ones, and still I can't access them. Can anyone help me with this?

Thanks,
Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2008, 10:10 AM
aylutar aylutar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Vienna Instruments

The folks on the VI forum helped me solve the issue. Just in case anyone else stumbles upon this thread, I'll post the solution:

You must make a *stereo* instrument track, not a mono one.

--Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2008, 02:50 AM
oodelardeet oodelardeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 9
Default Need help setting up multiple tracks with Vienna Ensemble

Hi Andrew,

I just purchased VSL Special Editions bundle and am using Pro Tools 7.4.2 on My Mac Pro w. Leopard 10.5.4. My issue is that I do not know how to create separate instrument tracks in Pro Tools so they will correspond with the instruments I create in Vienna Ensemble. Do I create another Midi track in Pro Tools and assign the corresponding instrument in Vienna Ensemble? an AUX track? I don't really know what I'm doing even though the Vienna Ensemble's brief instructions tell me how to get started. I understand that one instance of Vienna Ensemble can support up to 16 instruments. Please help so I can run these programs together as efficiently and effectively as possible. Thank you for your time.
Regards,
Jonathan
__________________
Mac Pro 3Ghz Quad w/8gb, Digi 003R Factory, PT LE 8.0.3cs2 on OSX 10.6.2
MacBook Pro 13" 2.53Ghz w/4gb, Mbox 2 Mini, PT LE 8.0.3cs2 on OSX 10.6.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vienna Instruments Puzzle Steve@ZooWest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-16-2011 01:03 PM
Vienna Instruments and PT 8 Not Getting Along scartabello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-03-2010 03:21 PM
ILIO Vienna Instruments, work OK w/EXpansion? pianosound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-29-2009 08:31 AM
Vienna Instruments TimNielsen Virtual Instruments 4 06-12-2009 06:11 PM
Vienna Instruments and Protools 8 Not Working Tom Polce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 03-25-2009 06:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com