Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2017, 01:05 PM
3dawgs 3dawgs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Error launching Pro Tools First

Hi. I just purchased a couple new Focusrite Scarlett 2i2's, and after downloading PTF, when I launch it I get an error "There has been an error" in large purple font, followed by smaller "We're working to get this fixed..." stuff.

I've got my Avid and iLok accounts created, my Scarlett's been registered, all that jazz. Anyone know what this error's all about? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2017, 08:42 AM
Juniors Juniors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Europe
Posts: 4
Default Can't launch Pro Tools First

Hi,

i can't launch "Pro Tools First". When i startet first "Pro Tool First", the requested login failed. I installed then the "iLok License Manager" and now i'm logged in.

When i try to launch "Pro Tools First", i recieve these error messages:

Bildschirmfoto 2017-04-08 um 17.40.31.jpg


Bildschirmfoto 2017-04-08 um 17.40.42.jpg

Please help me out.

Best regards, Juniors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2017, 08:52 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,830
Default Re: Can't launch Pro Tools First

Hi and Welcome

We need more info.

Read this and post back ALL the info we need to help.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2017, 09:04 AM
Juniors Juniors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Europe
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't launch Pro Tools First

Hi,

thank you. Here are my answers.

Computer model and processor speed, OS version, Amount of RAM installed
Bildschirmfoto 2017-04-08 um 17.54.18.png

Avid hardware model
Code:
--
Pro Tools version
Code:
Pro Tools First 12.3.1.705
Hard drive
Code:
Macintosh HD:
  Verfügbar:	241,03 GB (241.027.260.416 Byte)
  Kapazität:	999,33 GB (999.334.871.040 Byte)
  Mount-Point:	/
  Dateisystem:	Journaled HFS+
  Beschreibbar:	Ja
  Eigentümer ignorieren:	Nein
  BSD-Name:	disk1
  UUID des Volumes:	BF83D744-A0B4-3497-B56F-59A969BAB112
  Logisches Volume:
  Widerrufbar:	Ja (keine Verschlüsselung erforderlich)
  Verschlüsselt:	Nein
  LV UUID:	46400251-F9F2-4430-BE5D-B4318012B3AB
  Logische Volumegruppe:
  Name:	Macintosh HD
  Größe:	999,7 GB (999.695.822.848 Byte)
  Freier Speicherplatz:	8,6 MB (8.630.272 Byte)
  LVG UUID:	975B93E8-C798-431F-86D7-B629DF17BCE3
  Physische Volumes:
disk0s2:
  Gerätename:	APPLE SSD SM1024F
  Medienname:	APPLE SSD SM1024F Media
  Größe:	999,7 GB (999.695.822.848 Byte)
  Art des Mediums:	SSD
  Protokoll:	PCI
  Intern:	Ja
  Partitionstabellentyp:	GPT (GUID-Partitionstabelle)
  Status:	Online
  S.M.A.R.T.-Status:	Überprüft
  PV UUID:	C23C392B-6A64-494E-8FD2-CB04C3B2A7F4
Grafik/Display
Code:
Intel Iris:
  Chipsatz-Modell:	Intel Iris
  Typ:	GPU
  Bus:	Integriert
  VRAM (dynamisch, maximal):	1536 MB
  Hersteller:	Intel (0x8086)
  Geräte-ID:	0x0a2e
  Versions-ID:	0x0009
  Metal:	Unterstützt
  Displays:
Farb-LCD:
  Displaytyp:	Integriertes Retina-LCD-Display
  Auflösung:	2560 x 1600 Retina
  Pixeltiefe:	32-Bit Farbe (ARGB8888)
  Hauptdisplay:	Ja
  Synchronisierung:	Aus
  Eingeschaltet:	Ja
  Rotation:	Unterstützt
  Helligkeit automatisch anpassen:	Nein
  Verbindungstyp:	DisplayPort

Quote:
We need to know to which port on the computer they're connected to, what type of cables you're using (is it a FW800-FW400 adapter cable? How long is it?
No cable, nothing at all.

Quote:
Are you using an extender or repeater?) and, if you've tried replacing cables, what the differences were between the original and the replacement.
No extender or repeater.

Quote:
Number and type (firewire, SATA, SCSI, etc) of drives installed, how they're formatted and which one(s) you're using for recording and playback.
Code:
Macintosh HD:

  Verfügbar:	241,03 GB (241.027.260.416 Byte)
  Kapazität:	999,33 GB (999.334.871.040 Byte)
  Mount-Point:	/
  Dateisystem:	Journaled HFS+
  Beschreibbar:	Ja
  Eigentümer ignorieren:	Nein
  BSD-Name:	disk1
  UUID des Volumes:	BF83D744-A0B4-3497-B56F-59A969BAB112
  Logisches Volume:
  Widerrufbar:	Ja (keine Verschlüsselung erforderlich)
  Verschlüsselt:	Nein
  LV UUID:	46400251-F9F2-4430-BE5D-B4318012B3AB
  Logische Volumegruppe:
  Name:	Macintosh HD
  Größe:	999,7 GB (999.695.822.848 Byte)
  Freier Speicherplatz:	8,6 MB (8.630.272 Byte)
  LVG UUID:	975B93E8-C798-431F-86D7-B629DF17BCE3
  Physische Volumes:
disk0s2:
  Gerätename:	APPLE SSD SM1024F
  Medienname:	APPLE SSD SM1024F Media
  Größe:	999,7 GB (999.695.822.848 Byte)
  Art des Mediums:	SSD
  Protokoll:	PCI
  Intern:	Ja
  Partitionstabellentyp:	GPT (GUID-Partitionstabelle)
  Status:	Online
  S.M.A.R.T.-Status:	Überprüft
  PV UUID:	C23C392B-6A64-494E-8FD2-CB04C3B2A7F4

Quote:
A concise list of the troubleshooting you've already tried - please be as specific as possible!
Nothing so far.
I can't launch "Pro Tools First". When i startet first "Pro Tool First", the requested login failed. I installed then the "iLok License Manager" and now i'm logged in. No i'm getting the error messages, posted above.

Please help me out. I want to start your software for the first time and right now it's not possible.

Best regards, Juniors

Last edited by Juniors; 04-08-2017 at 02:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2017, 11:00 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,830
Default Re: Error launching Pro Tools First

I will ask Avid techs as I can't see why that screen comes up.

Have you installed and done everything needed to run PTF?

Here are steps you need to do http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...uide_85130.pdf
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2017, 02:49 PM
Juniors Juniors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Europe
Posts: 4
Default Re: Error launching Pro Tools First

Hi,

thank you very much and yes, i did everything.

Best, Juniors
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2017, 01:44 AM
Juniors Juniors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Europe
Posts: 4
Default Re: Error launching Pro Tools First

Hi,

this morning, PT launches finally. No idea why. But i'm happy.

Thank you anyway.

Best, Juniors
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2017, 06:49 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,830
Default Re: Error launching Pro Tools First

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juniors View Post
Hi,

this morning, PT launches finally. No idea why. But i'm happy.

Thank you anyway.

Best, Juniors
WOW .. thanks for the update and hope that you have a good experience
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2017, 09:36 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Default Re: Error launching Pro Tools First

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juniors View Post
Hi,

this morning, PT launches finally. No idea why. But i'm happy.

Thank you anyway.

Best, Juniors
Great to know that it's working now! But please note that your system is not supported. It may run but not on its full capacity. Please see http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...m-Requirements for the full system requirements for Pro Tools First.

Thanks!
TD
__________________
www.topedomingo.com
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JpOvCffHjws
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error when launching Pro Tools 11 after fresh install Syrcular macOS 14 01-26-2014 01:54 AM
Code 7 error when launching Pro Tools omitchel Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-19-2013 01:07 PM
DAE error -1115 when launching Pro Tools LE 7.3 Mike57 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-07-2010 09:36 AM
DAE error 1115 while launching pro tools sandeepkurissery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-05-2010 10:37 AM
DAE error -1115 when launching Pro Tools LE 7.3 StuartR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-14-2008 09:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com